onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 191
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 191
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 191. Stipulations relieving from exercise of due diligence in
equipping vessels
It shall not be lawful for any vessel transporting merchandise or
property from or between ports of the United States of America and
foreign ports, her owner, master, agent, or manager, to insert in
any bill of lading or shipping document any covenant or agreement
whereby the obligations of the owner or owners of said vessel to
exercise due diligence (!1) properly equip, man, provision, and
outfit said vessel, and to make said vessel seaworthy and capable
of performing her intended voyage, or whereby the obligations of
the master, officers, agents, or servants to carefully handle and
stow her cargo and to care for and properly deliver same, shall in
any wise be lessened, weakened, or avoided.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective July 1, 1893, see section 8 of act Feb. 13,
1893, set out as a note under section 190 of this Appendix.