onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 192
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 192
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 192. Limitation of liability for errors of navigation, dangers
of sea and acts of God
If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property
to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise
due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and
properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her
owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held
responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in
navigation or in the management of said vessel nor shall the
vessel, her owner or owners, charterers, agent, or master be held
liable for losses arising from dangers of the sea or other
navigable waters, acts of God, or public enemies, or the inherent
defect, quality, or vice of the thing carried, or from
insufficiency of package, or seizure under legal process, or for
loss resulting from any act or omission of the shipper or owner of
the goods, his agent or representative, or from saving or
attempting to save life or property at sea, or from any deviation
in rendering such service.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective July 1, 1893, see section 8 of act Feb. 13,
1893, set out as a note under section 190 of this Appendix.