onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 251
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 251
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 251. Vessels employed in coasting trade or fisheries
(a) Landing of catch of fish by foreign-flag vessels
Except as otherwise provided by treaty or convention to which the
United States is a party, no foreign-flag vessel shall, whether
documented as a cargo vessel or otherwise, land in a port of the
United States its catch of fish taken on board such vessels on the
high seas or fish products processed therefrom, or any fish or fish
products taken on board such vessel on the high seas from a vessel
engaged in fishing operations or in the processing of fish or fish
products. The Secretary of Commerce may issue any regulations that
the Secretary considers necessary to obtain information on the
transportation of fish products by vessels of the United States for
foreign fish processing vessels to points in the United States.
(b) Sale or transfer for immediate consumption
Subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to prohibit
the landing by a foreign-flag vessel of not more than fifty feet
overall length in a port of the Virgin Islands of the United States
for immediate consumption in such islands of its catch of fresh
fish, whole or with the heads, viscera, or fins removed, but not
frozen, otherwise processed, or further advanced. No fish landed
under this authorization shall be sold or transferred except for
immediate consumption. Sale or transfer to an agent,
representative, or employee of a freezer or cannery shall be deemed
to be prohibited in the absence of satisfactory evidence that such
sale or transfer is for immediate consumption. For the purposes of
this subsection, the term "immediate consumption" shall not
preclude the freezing, smoking, or other processing of such fresh
fish by the ultimate consumer thereof.
(c) Forfeitures and penalties
Any fish landed in the Virgin Islands of the United States which
are retained, sold, or transferred other than as authorized in
subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to forfeiture and
any person or persons retaining, selling, transferring, purchasing,
or receiving such fish shall severally be liable to a penalty of
$1,000 for each offense, in addition to any other penalty provided
in law.