onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 277
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 277
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 277. Inspection of documents
Any officer concerned in the collection of the revenue may at all
times inspect the certificate of documentation of any documented
vessel or any document in lieu thereof; and if the master or other
person in charge or command of any such vessel shall not exhibit
the same, when required by such officer, unless the vessel is one
which by regulation of the Secretary of Transportation is not
required to have its certificate of documentation or document in
lieu thereof on board, such master or person in charge or command
shall be liable to a penalty of $100, unless the failure to do so
is willful, in which case he shall be liable to a penalty of $1,000
and to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more
than one year, or both.