onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 289b
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 289b
01/19/04
Sec. 289b. Transportation of passengers and merchandise in Canadian
vessels between points in Alaska and United States
Notwithstanding the provisions of law of the United States
restricting to vessels of the United States the transportation of
passengers and merchandise directly or indirectly from any port in
the United States to another port of the United States, passengers
may be transported on Canadian vessels between ports in
southeastern Alaska, and passengers and merchandise may be
transported on Canadian vessels between Hyder, Alaska, and other
points in southeastern Alaska, and between Hyder, Alaska, and other
points in the United States outside Alaska, either directly or via
a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation until the
Secretary of Transportation determines that United States-flag
service is available to provide such transportation.