onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 292
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 292
01/19/04
Sec. 292. Vessels that may engage in dredging
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a vessel
may engage in dredging in the navigable waters of the United States
only if -
(1) the vessel meets the requirements of section 883 of this
Appendix and sections 802 and 803 of this Appendix for engaging
in the coastwise trade;
(2) when chartered, the charterer of the vessel is a citizen of
the United States under sections 802 and 803 of this Appendix for
engaging in the coastwise trade; and
(3) for a vessel that is at least 5 net tons, the vessel is
documented under chapter 121 of title 46 with a coastwise
endorsement.
(b) Exception
A documented vessel with a registry endorsement may engage in the
dredging of gold in Alaska.
(c) Penalty
When a vessel is operated in knowing violation of this section,
that vessel and its equipment are liable to seizure by and
forfeiture to the United States Government.