onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 316
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 316
01/19/04
* * *
"section 12106".
1988 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-329 inserted provision at end of
first sentence relating to transportation of valueless material or
any dredged material, regardless of commercial value.
1986 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99-307 substituted "a certificate of
documentation issued under section 12106 or 12107 of title 46" for
"a certificate of registry, a certificate of enrollment, or a
license, issued pursuant to title 48 or title 50 of the Revised
Statutes or a certificate of award of number issued pursuant to the
Act of June 7, 1918, as amended (46 U.S.C. 288)," and "a vessel in
distress" for "a vessel of foreign registry, or a vessel in
distress".
1940 - Act June 11, 1940, designated existing provisions as
subsec. (a), expanded coverage to include all vessels and increased
the penalties for violations, and added subsecs. (b) to (e).
NONAPPLICABILITY OF PUB. L. 100-329 TO CERTAIN VESSEL
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-329 not applicable to a vessel engaged
in the transportation of valueless material or valueless dredged
material and owned or chartered by a corporation that had on file
with Secretary of Transportation on Aug. 1, 1989, the certificate
specified in section 883-1 of this Appendix, see section 5501(c) of
Pub. L. 102-587, set out as a note under section 883 of this
Appendix.