onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 319
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 319
01/19/04
Sec. 319. Civil penalties for trading without required certificate
of documentation
Whenever a vessel, entitled to be documented and not so
documented, is employed in a trade for which certificates of
documentation are issued under the vessel documentation laws, other
than a trade covered by a registry, the vessel is liable to a civil
penalty of $500 for each port at which it arrives without the
proper certificate of documentation, and if it has on board any
merchandise of foreign growth or manufacture (sea stores excepted),
or any taxable domestic spirits, wines, or other alcoholic liquors,
on which the duties or taxes have not been paid or secured to be
paid, the vessel, together with its equipment and cargo, is liable
to seizure and forfeiture. Marks, labels, brands, or stamps,
indicative of foreign origin, upon or accompanying merchandise or
containers of merchandise found on board such vessel, shall be
prima facie evidence of the foreign origin of such merchandise.