onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 219
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 219
01/19/04
Sec. 219. Reports by carriers; contents and requirements generally
(a) The Commission is authorized to require annual reports from
all carriers subject to this chapter, and from persons directly or
indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or
indirect common control with any such carrier, to prescribe the
manner in which such reports shall be made, and to require from
such persons specific answers to all questions upon which the
Commission may need information. Except as otherwise required by
the Commission, such annual reports shall show in detail the amount
of capital stock issued, the amount and privileges of each class of
stock, the amounts paid therefor, and the manner of payment for the
same; the dividends paid and the surplus fund, if any; the number
of stockholders (and the names of the thirty largest holders of
each class of stock and the amount held by each); the funded and
floating debts and the interest paid thereon; the cost and value of
the carrier's property, franchises, and equipment; the number of
employees and the salaries paid each class; the names of all
officers and directors, and the amount of salary, bonus, and all
other compensation paid to each; the amounts expended for
improvements each year, how expended, and the character of such
improvements; the earnings and receipts from each branch of
business and from all sources; the operating and other expenses;
the balances of profit and loss; and a complete exhibit of the
financial operations of the carrier each year, including an annual
balance sheet. Such reports shall also contain such information in
relation to charges or regulations concerning charges, or
agreements, arrangements, or contracts affecting the same, as the
Commission may require.
(b) Such reports shall be for such twelve months' period as the
Commission shall designate and shall be filed with the Commission
at its office in Washington within three months after the close of
the year for which the report is made, unless additional time is
granted in any case by the Commission; and if any person subject to
the provisions of this section shall fail to make and file said
annual reports within the time above specified, or within the time
extended by the Commission, for making and filing the same, or
shall fail to make specific answer to any question authorized by
the provisions of this section within thirty days from the time it
is lawfully required so to do, such person shall forfeit to the
United States the sum of $1,200 for each and every day it shall
continue to be in default with respect thereto. The Commission may
by general or special orders require any such carriers to file
monthly reports of earnings and expenses and to file periodical
and/or special reports concerning any matters with respect to which
the Commission is authorized or required by law to act. If any such
carrier shall fail to make and file any such periodical or special
report within the time fixed by the Commission, it shall be subject
to the forfeitures above provided.