onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 220
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 220
* * *
were an employee of the Commission.
(d) Penalty for failure to comply
In case of failure or refusal on the part of any such carrier to
keep such accounts, records, and memoranda on the books and in the
manner prescribed by the Commission, or to submit such accounts,
records, memoranda, documents, papers, and correspondence as are
kept to the inspection of the Commission or any of its authorized
agents, such carrier shall forfeit to the United States the sum of
$6,000 for each day of the continuance of each such offense.
(e) False entry; destruction; penalty
Any person who shall willfully make any false entry in the
accounts of any book of accounts or in any record or memoranda kept
by any such carrier, or who shall willfully destroy, mutilate,
alter, or by any other means or device falsify any such account,
record, or memoranda, or who shall willfully neglect or fail to
make full, true, and correct entries in such accounts, records, or
memoranda of all facts and transactions appertaining to the
business of the carrier, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor,
and shall be subject, upon conviction, to a fine of not less than
$1,000 nor more than $5,000 or imprisonment for a term of not less
than one year nor more than three years, or both such fine and
imprisonment: Provided, That the Commission may in its discretion
issue orders specifying such operating, accounting, or financial
papers, records, books, blanks, or documents which may, after a
reasonable time, be destroyed, and prescribing the length of time
such books, papers, or documents shall be preserved.
(f) Confidentiality of information
No member, officer, or employee of the Commission shall divulge
any fact or information which may come to his knowledge during the
course of examination of books or other accounts, as hereinbefore
provided, except insofar as he may be directed by the Commission or
by a court.
(g) Use of other forms; alterations in prescribed forms
After the Commission has prescribed the forms and manner of
keeping of accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by any
person as herein provided, it shall be unlawful for such person to
keep any other accounts, records, or memoranda than those so
prescribed or such as may be approved by the Commission or to keep
the accounts in any other manner than that prescribed or approved
by the Commission. Notice of alterations by the Commission in the
required manner or form of keeping accounts shall be given to such
persons by the Commission at least six months before the same are
to take effect.
(h) Exemption; regulation by State commission
The Commission may classify carriers subject to this chapter and
prescribe different requirements under this section for different
classes of carriers, and may, if it deems such action consistent
with the public interest, except the carriers of any particular
class or classes in any State from any of the requirements under
this section in cases where such carriers are subject to State
* * *