onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 220
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 220
01/19/04
Sec. 220. Accounts, records, and memoranda
(a) Forms
(1) The Commission may, in its discretion, prescribe the forms of
any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by carriers
subject to this chapter, including the accounts, records, and
memoranda of the movement of traffic, as well as of the receipts
and expenditures of moneys.
(2) The Commission shall, by rule, prescribe a uniform system of
accounts for use by telephone companies. Such uniform system shall
require that each common carrier shall maintain a system of
accounting methods, procedures, and techniques (including accounts
and supporting records and memoranda) which shall ensure a proper
allocation of all costs to and among telecommunications services,
facilities, and products (and to and among classes of such
services, facilities, and products) which are developed,
manufactured, or offered by such common carrier.
(b) Depreciation charges
The Commission may prescribe, for such carriers as it determines
to be appropriate, the classes of property for which depreciation
charges may be properly included under operating expenses, and the
percentages of depreciation which shall be charged with respect to
each of such classes of property, classifying the carriers as it
may deem proper for this purpose. The Commission may, when it deems
necessary, modify the classes and percentages so prescribed. Such
carriers shall not, after the Commission has prescribed the classes
of property for which depreciation charges may be included, charge
to operating expenses any depreciation charges on classes of
property other than those prescribed by the Commission, or after
the Commission has prescribed percentages of depreciation, charge
with respect to any class of property a percentage of depreciation
other than that prescribed therefor by the Commission. No such
carrier shall in any case include in any form under its operating
* * *
carriers, and the provisions of this section respecting the
preservation and destruction of books, papers, and documents shall
apply thereto. The burden of proof to justify every accounting
entry questioned by the Commission shall be on the person making,
authorizing, or requiring such entry and the Commission may suspend
a charge or credit pending submission of proof by such person. Any
provision of law prohibiting the disclosure of the contents of
messages or communications shall not be deemed to prohibit the
disclosure of any matter in accordance with the provisions of this
section. The Commission may obtain the services of any person
licensed to provide public accounting services under the law of any
State to assist with, or conduct, audits under this section. While
so employed or engaged in conducting an audit for the Commission
under this section, any such person shall have the powers granted
the Commission under this subsection and shall be subject to
subsection (f) of this section in the same manner as if that person
were an employee of the Commission.
(d) Penalty for failure to comply
In case of failure or refusal on the part of any such carrier to
keep such accounts, records, and memoranda on the books and in the
manner prescribed by the Commission, or to submit such accounts,
records, memoranda, documents, papers, and correspondence as are
kept to the inspection of the Commission or any of its authorized
agents, such carrier shall forfeit to the United States the sum of
$6,000 for each day of the continuance of each such offense.
(e) False entry; destruction; penalty
Any person who shall willfully make any false entry in the
accounts of any book of accounts or in any record or memoranda kept
by any such carrier, or who shall willfully destroy, mutilate,
alter, or by any other means or device falsify any such account,
record, or memoranda, or who shall willfully neglect or fail to
* * *