onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 220
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 220
01/19/04
Sec. 220. Accounts, records, and memoranda
(a) Forms
(1) The Commission may, in its discretion, prescribe the forms of
any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by carriers
subject to this chapter, including the accounts, records, and
memoranda of the movement of traffic, as well as of the receipts
and expenditures of moneys.
(2) The Commission shall, by rule, prescribe a uniform system of
accounts for use by telephone companies. Such uniform system shall
require that each common carrier shall maintain a system of
accounting methods, procedures, and techniques (including accounts
and supporting records and memoranda) which shall ensure a proper
allocation of all costs to and among telecommunications services,
facilities, and products (and to and among classes of such
services, facilities, and products) which are developed,
manufactured, or offered by such common carrier.
(b) Depreciation charges
The Commission may prescribe, for such carriers as it determines
to be appropriate, the classes of property for which depreciation
charges may be properly included under operating expenses, and the
percentages of depreciation which shall be charged with respect to
each of such classes of property, classifying the carriers as it
may deem proper for this purpose. The Commission may, when it deems
necessary, modify the classes and percentages so prescribed. Such
carriers shall not, after the Commission has prescribed the classes
of property for which depreciation charges may be included, charge
* * *
reasonable time, be destroyed, and prescribing the length of time
such books, papers, or documents shall be preserved.
(f) Confidentiality of information
No member, officer, or employee of the Commission shall divulge
any fact or information which may come to his knowledge during the
course of examination of books or other accounts, as hereinbefore
provided, except insofar as he may be directed by the Commission or
by a court.
(g) Use of other forms; alterations in prescribed forms
After the Commission has prescribed the forms and manner of
keeping of accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by any
person as herein provided, it shall be unlawful for such person to
keep any other accounts, records, or memoranda than those so
prescribed or such as may be approved by the Commission or to keep
the accounts in any other manner than that prescribed or approved
by the Commission. Notice of alterations by the Commission in the
required manner or form of keeping accounts shall be given to such
persons by the Commission at least six months before the same are
to take effect.
(h) Exemption; regulation by State commission
The Commission may classify carriers subject to this chapter and
prescribe different requirements under this section for different
classes of carriers, and may, if it deems such action consistent
with the public interest, except the carriers of any particular
class or classes in any State from any of the requirements under
this section in cases where such carriers are subject to State
* * *