onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 221
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 221
01/19/04
Sec. 221. Consolidations and mergers of telephone companies
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 104-104, title VI, Sec. 601(b)(2), Feb. 8,
1996, 110 Stat. 143
(b) State jurisdiction over services
Subject to the provisions of sections 225 and 301 of this title,
nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply, or to give the
Commission jurisdiction, with respect to charges, classifications,
practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in
connection with wire, mobile, or point-to-point radio telephone
exchange service, or any combination thereof, even though a portion
of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign
communication, in any case where such matters are subject to
regulation by a State commission or by local governmental
authority.
(c) Determination of property used in interstate toll service
For the purpose of administering this chapter as to carriers
engaged in wire telephone communication, the Commission may
classify the property of any such carrier used for wire telephone
communication, and determine what property of said carrier shall be
considered as used in interstate or foreign telephone toll service.
Such classification shall be made after hearing, upon notice to the
carrier, the State commission (or the Governor, if the State has no
State commission) of any State in which the property of said
carrier is located, and such other persons as the Commission may
prescribe.
(d) Valuation of property
In making a valuation of the property of any wire telephone
carrier the Commission, after making the classification authorized
in this section, may in its discretion value only that part of the
property of such carrier determined to be used in interstate or
foreign telephone toll service.