onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 226
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 226
01/19/04
Sec. 226. Telephone operator services
(a) Definitions
As used in this section -
(1) The term "access code" means a sequence of numbers that,
when dialed, connect the caller to the provider of operator
services associated with that sequence.
(2) The term "aggregator" means any person that, in the
ordinary course of its operations, makes telephones available to
the public or to transient users of its premises, for interstate
telephone calls using a provider of operator services.
(3) The term "call splashing" means the transfer of a telephone
call from one provider of operator services to another such
provider in such a manner that the subsequent provider is unable
or unwilling to determine the location of the origination of the
call and, because of such inability or unwillingness, is
prevented from billing the call on the basis of such location.
(4) The term "consumer" means a person initiating any
interstate telephone call using operator services.
(5) The term "equal access" has the meaning given that term in
Appendix B of the Modification of Final Judgment entered August
24, 1982, in United States v. Western Electric, Civil Action No.
82-0192 (United States District Court, District of Columbia), as
amended by the Court in its orders issued prior to October 17,
1990.
(6) The term "equal access code" means an access code that
allows the public to obtain an equal access connection to the
carrier associated with that code.
(7) The term "operator services" means any interstate
telecommunications service initiated from an aggregator location
that includes, as a component, any automatic or live assistance
to a consumer to arrange for billing or completion, or both, of
an interstate telephone call through a method other than -
(A) automatic completion with billing to the telephone from
which the call originated; or
(B) completion through an access code used by the consumer,
with billing to an account previously established with the
carrier by the consumer.
(8) The term "presubscribed provider of operator services"
means the interstate provider of operator services to which the
consumer is connected when the consumer places a call using a
provider of operator services without dialing an access code.
(9) The term "provider of operator services" means any common
carrier that provides operator services or any other person
determined by the Commission to be providing operator services.
(b) Requirements for providers of operator services
(1) In general
Beginning not later than 90 days after October 17, 1990, each
provider of operator services shall, at a minimum -
(A) identify itself, audibly and distinctly, to the consumer
at the beginning of each telephone call and before the consumer
incurs any charge for the call;
(B) permit the consumer to terminate the telephone call at no
charge before the call is connected;
(C) disclose immediately to the consumer, upon request and at
no charge to the consumer -
(i) a quote of its rates or charges for the call;
(ii) the methods by which such rates or charges will be
collected; and
(iii) the methods by which complaints concerning such
rates, charges, or collection practices will be resolved;
(D) ensure, by contract or tariff, that each aggregator for
which such provider is the presubscribed provider of operator
* * *