onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 226
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 226
* * *
(3) The term "call splashing" means the transfer of a telephone
call from one provider of operator services to another such
provider in such a manner that the subsequent provider is unable
or unwilling to determine the location of the origination of the
call and, because of such inability or unwillingness, is
prevented from billing the call on the basis of such location.
(4) The term "consumer" means a person initiating any
interstate telephone call using operator services.
(5) The term "equal access" has the meaning given that term in
Appendix B of the Modification of Final Judgment entered August
24, 1982, in United States v. Western Electric, Civil Action No.
82-0192 (United States District Court, District of Columbia), as
amended by the Court in its orders issued prior to October 17,
1990.
(6) The term "equal access code" means an access code that
allows the public to obtain an equal access connection to the
carrier associated with that code.
(7) The term "operator services" means any interstate
telecommunications service initiated from an aggregator location
that includes, as a component, any automatic or live assistance
to a consumer to arrange for billing or completion, or both, of
an interstate telephone call through a method other than -
(A) automatic completion with billing to the telephone from
which the call originated; or
(B) completion through an access code used by the consumer,
with billing to an account previously established with the
carrier by the consumer.
(8) The term "presubscribed provider of operator services"
means the interstate provider of operator services to which the
consumer is connected when the consumer places a call using a
provider of operator services without dialing an access code.
(9) The term "provider of operator services" means any common
carrier that provides operator services or any other person
determined by the Commission to be providing operator services.
(b) Requirements for providers of operator services
(1) In general
Beginning not later than 90 days after October 17, 1990, each
provider of operator services shall, at a minimum -
(A) identify itself, audibly and distinctly, to the consumer
at the beginning of each telephone call and before the consumer
incurs any charge for the call;
(B) permit the consumer to terminate the telephone call at no
charge before the call is connected;
(C) disclose immediately to the consumer, upon request and at
no charge to the consumer -
(i) a quote of its rates or charges for the call;
(ii) the methods by which such rates or charges will be
collected; and
(iii) the methods by which complaints concerning such
rates, charges, or collection practices will be resolved;
(D) ensure, by contract or tariff, that each aggregator for
which such provider is the presubscribed provider of operator
services is in compliance with the requirements of subsection
* * *
provider of operator services allows the consumer to use "800"
and "950" access code numbers to obtain access to the provider
of operator services desired by the consumer; and
(C) ensure that no charge by the aggregator to the consumer
for using an "800" or "950" access code number, or any other
access code number, is greater than the amount the aggregator
charges for calls placed using the presubscribed provider of
operator services.
(2) Effect of State law or regulation
The requirements of paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply to an
aggregator in any case in which State law or State regulation
requires the aggregator to take actions that are substantially
the same as those required in paragraph (1)(A).
(d) General rulemaking required
(1) Rulemaking proceeding
The Commission shall conduct a rulemaking proceeding pursuant
to this subchapter to prescribe regulations to -
(A) protect consumers from unfair and deceptive practices
relating to their use of operator services to place interstate
telephone calls; and
(B) ensure that consumers have the opportunity to make
informed choices in making such calls.
(2) Contents of regulations
The regulations prescribed under this section shall -
(A) contain provisions to implement each of the requirements
of this section, other than the requirements established by the
rulemaking under subsection (e) of this section on access and
compensation; and
(B) contain such other provisions as the Commission
determines necessary to carry out this section and the purposes
and policies of this section.
(3) Additional requirements to be implemented by regulations
The regulations prescribed under this section shall, at a
minimum -
(A) establish minimum standards for providers of operator
services and aggregators to use in the routing and handling of
emergency telephone calls; and
(B) establish a policy for requiring providers of operator
services to make public information about recent changes in
operator services and choices available to consumers in that
market.
(e) Separate rulemaking on access and compensation
(1) Access
The Commission,(!1) shall require -
(A) that each aggregator ensure within a reasonable time that
each of its telephones presubscribed to a provider of operator
services allows the consumer to obtain access to the provider
of operator services desired by the consumer through the use of
an equal access code; or
(B) that all providers of operator services, within a
reasonable time, make available to their customers a "950" or
"800" access code number for use in making operator services
calls from anywhere in the United States; or
(C) that the requirements described under both subparagraphs
(A) and (B) apply.
(2) Compensation
The Commission shall consider the need to prescribe
compensation (other than advance payment by consumers) for owners
of competitive public pay telephones for calls routed to
providers of operator services that are other than the
* * *