onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 226
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 226
* * *
(9) The term "provider of operator services" means any common
carrier that provides operator services or any other person
determined by the Commission to be providing operator services.
(b) Requirements for providers of operator services
(1) In general
Beginning not later than 90 days after October 17, 1990, each
provider of operator services shall, at a minimum -
(A) identify itself, audibly and distinctly, to the consumer
at the beginning of each telephone call and before the consumer
incurs any charge for the call;
(B) permit the consumer to terminate the telephone call at no
charge before the call is connected;
(C) disclose immediately to the consumer, upon request and at
no charge to the consumer -
(i) a quote of its rates or charges for the call;
(ii) the methods by which such rates or charges will be
collected; and
(iii) the methods by which complaints concerning such
rates, charges, or collection practices will be resolved;
(D) ensure, by contract or tariff, that each aggregator for
which such provider is the presubscribed provider of operator
services is in compliance with the requirements of subsection
(c) of this section and, if applicable, subsection (e)(1) of
this section;
(E) withhold payment (on a location-by-location basis) of any
compensation, including commissions, to aggregators if such
provider reasonably believes that the aggregator (i) is
blocking access by means of "950" or "800" numbers to
interstate common carriers in violation of subsection (c)(1)(B)
of this section or (ii) is blocking access to equal access
codes in violation of rules the Commission may prescribe under
subsection (e)(1) of this section;
(F) not bill for unanswered telephone calls in areas where
equal access is available;
(G) not knowingly bill for unanswered telephone calls where
equal access is not available;
(H) not engage in call splashing, unless the consumer
requests to be transferred to another provider of operator
services, the consumer is informed prior to incurring any
charges that the rates for the call may not reflect the rates
from the actual originating location of the call, and the
consumer then consents to be transferred; and
(I) except as provided in subparagraph (H), not bill for a
call that does not reflect the location of the origination of
the call.
(2) Additional requirements for first 3 years
In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (1),
during the 3-year period beginning on the date that is 90 days
after October 17, 1990, each presubscribed provider of operator
services shall identify itself audibly and distinctly to the
consumer, not only as required in paragraph (1)(A), but also for
a second time before connecting the call and before the consumer
incurs any charge.
(c) Requirements for aggregators
(1) In general
Each aggregator, beginning not later than 90 days after October
17, 1990, shall -
* * *
Within 9 months after October 17, 1990, the Commission shall
reach a final decision on whether to prescribe such compensation.
(f) Technological capability of equipment
Any equipment and software manufactured or imported more than 18
months after October 17, 1990, and installed by any aggregator
shall be technologically capable of providing consumers with access
to interstate providers of operator services through the use of
equal access codes.
(g) Fraud
In any proceeding to carry out the provisions of this section,
the Commission shall require such actions or measures as are
necessary to ensure that aggregators are not exposed to undue risk
of fraud.
(h) Determinations of rate compliance
(1) Filing of informational tariff
(A) In general
Each provider of operator services shall file, within 90 days
after October 17, 1990, and shall maintain, update regularly,
and keep open for public inspection, an informational tariff
specifying rates, terms, and conditions, and including
commissions, surcharges, any fees which are collected from
consumers, and reasonable estimates of the amount of traffic
priced at each rate, with respect to calls for which operator
services are provided. Any changes in such rates, terms, or
conditions shall be filed no later than the first day on which
the changed rates, terms, or conditions are in effect.
(B) Waiver authority
The Commission may, after 4 years following October 17, 1990,
waive the requirements of this paragraph only if -
(i) the findings and conclusions of the Commission in the
final report issued under paragraph (3)(B)(iii) state that
the regulatory objectives specified in subsection (d)(1)(A)
and (B) of this section have been achieved; and
(ii) the Commission determines that such waiver will not
adversely affect the continued achievement of such regulatory
objectives.
(2) Review of informational tariffs
If the rates and charges filed by any provider of operator
services under paragraph (1) appear upon review by the Commission
to be unjust or unreasonable, the Commission may require such
provider of operator services to do either or both of the
following:
(A) demonstrate that its rates and charges are just and
reasonable, and
(B) announce that its rates are available on request at the
beginning of each call.
(3) Proceeding required
(A) In general
Within 60 days after October 17, 1990, the Commission shall
initiate a proceeding to determine whether the regulatory
objectives specified in subsection (d)(1)(A) and (B) of this
section are being achieved. The proceeding shall -
(i) monitor operator service rates;
(ii) determine the extent to which offerings made by
providers of operator services are improvements, in terms of
service quality, price, innovation, and other factors, over
those available before the entry of new providers of operator
services into the market;
(iii) report on (in the aggregate and by individual
* * *