Court Opinions
State Laws
48 USC 1421a - Unincorporated territory; capital; powers of government; suits against government; type of government; supervision
Legal Research Home >
US Code > Territories and Insular Possessions > 48 USC 1421a - Unincorporated territory; capital; powers of government; suits against government; type of government; supervision
Sec. 1421a. Unincorporated territory; capital; powers of government; suits against government; type of government; supervision
Guam is declared to be an unincorporated territory of the United States and the capital and seat of government thereof shall be located at the city of Agana, Guam. The government of Guam shall have the powers set forth in this chapter, shall have power to sue by such name, and, with the consent of the legislature evidenced by enacted law, may be sued upon any contract entered into with respect to, or any tort committed incident to, the exercise by the government of Guam of any of its lawful powers. The government of Guam shall consist of three branches, executive, legislative, and judicial, and its relations with the Federal Government in all matters not the program responsibility of another Federal department or agency, shall be under the general administrative supervision of the Secretary of the Interior.
Sections: 1414 1415 1416 1417 1418 1419 1421 1421a 1421b 1421c 1421d 1421e 1421f 1421f-1 1421g