48 USC 1423b - Selection and Qualification of Members; Officers; Rules and Regulations; Quorum
The legislature shall be the judge of the selection and qualification of its own members. It shall choose from its members its own officers, determine its rules and procedure, not inconsistent with this chapter, and keep a journal. The quorum of the legislature shall consist of a simple majority of its members. No bill shall become a law unless it shall have been passed at a meeting, at which a quorum was present, by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members present and voting, which vote shall be by yeas and nays.
(Aug. 1, 1950, ch. 512, §12, 64 Stat. 388; Pub. L. 90–497, §6(b), Sept. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 846; Pub. L. 105–291, §3, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2785.)
Sections:  Previous  1422  1422a  1422b  1422c  1422d  1423  1423a  1423b  1423c  1423d  1423e  1423f  1423g  1423h  1423i  Next