onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
procedure or for other resistance to a coercive population control
program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on account of
political opinion, and a person who has a well founded fear that he
or she will be forced to undergo such a procedure or subject to
persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance shall be
deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
political opinion.
(43) The term "aggravated felony" means -
(A) murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined
in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime
(as defined in section 924(c) of title 18);
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as
defined in section 921 of title 18) or in explosive materials (as
defined in section 841(c) of that title);
(D) an offense described in section 1956 of title 18 (relating
to laundering of monetary instruments) or section 1957 of that
title (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property
derived from specific unlawful activity) if the amount of the
funds exceeded $10,000;
(E) an offense described in -
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d),
(e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive
materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o),
(p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms
offenses); or
(iii) section 5861 of title 26 (relating to firearms
offenses);
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18,
* * *
one year;
(H) an offense described in section 875, 876, 877, or 1202 of
title 18 (relating to the demand for or receipt of ransom);
(I) an offense described in section 2251, 2251A, or 2252 of
title 18 (relating to child pornography);
(J) an offense described in section 1962 of title 18 (relating
to racketeer influenced corrupt organizations), or an offense
described in section 1084 (if it is a second or subsequent
offense) or 1955 of that title (relating to gambling offenses),
for which a sentence of one year imprisonment or more may be
imposed;
(K) an offense that -
(i) relates to the owning, controlling, managing, or
supervising of a prostitution business;
(ii) is described in section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of title 18
(relating to transportation for the purpose of prostitution) if
committed for commercial advantage; or
(iii) is described in any of sections 1581-1585 or 1588-1591
of title 18 (relating to peonage, slavery, involuntary
servitude, and trafficking in persons);
(L) an offense described in -
(i) section 793 (relating to gathering or transmitting
national defense information), 798 (relating to disclosure of
classified information), 2153 (relating to sabotage) or 2381 or
2382 (relating to treason) of title 18;
(ii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover intelligence agents); or
(iii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover agents);
(M) an offense that -
* * *
assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien's spouse, child, or
parent (and no other individual) to violate a provision of this
chapter (!5)
(O) an offense described in section 1325(a) or 1326 of this
title committed by an alien who was previously deported on the
basis of a conviction for an offense described in another
subparagraph of this paragraph;
(P) an offense (i) which either is falsely making, forging,
counterfeiting, mutilating, or altering a passport or instrument
in violation of section 1543 of title 18 or is described in
section 1546(a) of such title (relating to document fraud) and
(ii) for which the term of imprisonment is at least 12 months,
except in the case of a first offense for which the alien has
affirmatively shown that the alien committed the offense for the
purpose of assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien's
spouse, child, or parent (and no other individual) to violate a
provision of this chapter;
(Q) an offense relating to a failure to appear by a defendant
for service of sentence if the underlying offense is punishable
by imprisonment for a term of 5 years or more;
(R) an offense relating to commercial bribery, counterfeiting,
forgery, or trafficking in vehicles the identification numbers of
which have been altered for which the term of imprisonment is at
least one year;
(S) an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or
subornation of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the
term of imprisonment is at least one year;
(T) an offense relating to a failure to appear before a court
pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of
a felony for which a sentence of 2 years' imprisonment or more
may be imposed; and
(U) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in
this paragraph.
The term applies to an offense described in this paragraph whether
in violation of Federal or State law and applies to such an offense
in violation of the law of a foreign country for which the term of
imprisonment was completed within the previous 15 years.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any effective
date), the term applies regardless of whether the conviction was
* * *
this paragraph shall be construed as an exclusive definition of
affiliation.
(3) Advocating the economic, international, and governmental
doctrines of world communism means advocating the establishment of
a totalitarian Communist dictatorship in any or all of the
countries of the world through the medium of an internationally
coordinated Communist movement.
(f) For the purposes of this chapter -
No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good
moral character who, during the period for which good moral
character is required to be established is, or was -
(1) a habitual drunkard;
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 97-116, Sec. 2(c)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95
Stat. 1611.
(3) a member of one or more of the classes of persons, whether
inadmissible or not, described in paragraphs (2)(D), (6)(E), and
(9)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title; or subparagraphs (A) and
(B) of section 1182(a)(2) of this title and subparagraph (C)
thereof of such section (!7) (except as such paragraph relates to
a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of
marihuana), if the offense described therein, for which such
person was convicted or of which he admits the commission, was
committed during such period;
(4) one whose income is derived principally from illegal
gambling activities;
(5) one who has been convicted of two or more gambling offenses
committed during such period;
(6) one who has given false testimony for the purpose of
obtaining any benefits under this chapter;
(7) one who during such period has been confined, as a result
of conviction, to a penal institution for an aggregate period of
one hundred and eighty days or more, regardless of whether the
offense, or offenses, for which he has been confined were
committed within or without such period;
(8) one who at any time has been convicted of an aggravated
felony (as defined in subsection (a)(43) of this section); or
(9) one who at any time has engaged in conduct described in
section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title (relating to assistance in
Nazi persecution, participation in genocide, or commission of
acts of torture or extrajudicial killings) or 1182(a)(2)(G) of
this title (relating to severe violations of religious freedom).
The fact that any person is not within any of the foregoing
classes shall not preclude a finding that for other reasons such
person is or was not of good moral character. In the case of an
* * *