onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
(24) Repealed. Pub. L. 102-232, title III, Sec. 305(m)(1), Dec.
12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1750.
(25) The term "noncombatant service" shall not include service in
which the individual is not subject to military discipline, court
martial, or does not wear the uniform of any branch of the armed
forces.
(26) The term "nonimmigrant visa" means a visa properly issued to
an alien as an eligible nonimmigrant by a competent officer as
provided in this chapter.
(27) The term "special immigrant" means -
(A) an immigrant, lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
who is returning from a temporary visit abroad;
(B) an immigrant who was a citizen of the United States and
may, under section 1435(a) or 1438 of this title, apply for
reacquisition of citizenship;
(C) an immigrant, and the immigrant's spouse and children if
accompanying or following to join the immigrant, who -
(i) for at least 2 years immediately preceding the time of
application for admission, has been a member of a religious
denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious
organization in the United States;
(ii) seeks to enter the United States -
(I) solely for the purpose of carrying on the vocation of a
minister of that religious denomination,
(II) before October 1, 2008, in order to work for the
organization at the request of the organization in a
professional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation,
or
(III) before October 1, 2008, in order to work for the
organization (or for a bona fide organization which is
* * *
government not representative in fact, characterized by (A) the
existence of a single political party, organized on a dictatorial
basis, with so close an identity between such party and its
policies and the governmental policies of the country in which it
exists, that the party and the government constitute an
indistinguishable unit, and (B) the forcible suppression of
opposition to such party.
(38) The term "United States", except as otherwise specifically
herein provided, when used in a geographical sense, means the
continental United States, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, and
the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(39) The term "unmarried", when used in reference to any
individual as of any time, means an individual who at such time is
not married, whether or not previously married.
(40) The term "world communism" means a revolutionary movement,
the purpose of which is to establish eventually a Communist
totalitarian dictatorship in any or all the countries of the world
through the medium of an internationally coordinated Communist
political movement.
(41) The term "graduates of a medical school" means aliens who
have graduated from a medical school or who have qualified to
practice medicine in a foreign state, other than such aliens who
are of national or international renown in the field of medicine.
(42) The term "refugee" means (A) any person who is outside any
country of such person's nationality or, in the case of a person
having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person
* * *
well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion, or (B) in such special circumstances as the President
after appropriate consultation (as defined in section 1157(e) of
this title) may specify, any person who is within the country of
such person's nationality or, in the case of a person having no
nationality, within the country in which such person is habitually
residing, and who is persecuted or who has a well-founded fear of
persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion. The term
"refugee" does not include any person who ordered, incited,
assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any
person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion. For purposes of
determinations under this chapter, a person who has been forced to
abort a pregnancy or to undergo involuntary sterilization, or who
has been persecuted for failure or refusal to undergo such a
procedure or for other resistance to a coercive population control
program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on account of
political opinion, and a person who has a well founded fear that he
or she will be forced to undergo such a procedure or subject to
persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance shall be
deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
political opinion.
* * *
(A) murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined
in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime
(as defined in section 924(c) of title 18);
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as
defined in section 921 of title 18) or in explosive materials (as
defined in section 841(c) of that title);
(D) an offense described in section 1956 of title 18 (relating
to laundering of monetary instruments) or section 1957 of that
title (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property
derived from specific unlawful activity) if the amount of the
funds exceeded $10,000;
(E) an offense described in -
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d),
(e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive
materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o),
(p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms
offenses); or
(iii) section 5861 of title 26 (relating to firearms
offenses);
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18,
but not including a purely political offense) for which the term
of imprisonment at (!4) least one year;
(G) a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or
burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment at (!4) least
one year;
(H) an offense described in section 875, 876, 877, or 1202 of
title 18 (relating to the demand for or receipt of ransom);
* * *
servitude, and trafficking in persons);
(L) an offense described in -
(i) section 793 (relating to gathering or transmitting
national defense information), 798 (relating to disclosure of
classified information), 2153 (relating to sabotage) or 2381 or
2382 (relating to treason) of title 18;
(ii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover intelligence agents); or
(iii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover agents);
(M) an offense that -
(i) involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim
or victims exceeds $10,000; or
(ii) is described in section 7201 of title 26 (relating to
tax evasion) in which the revenue loss to the Government
exceeds $10,000;
(N) an offense described in paragraph (1)(A) or (2) of section
1324(a) of this title (relating to alien smuggling), except in
the case of a first offense for which the alien has affirmatively
shown that the alien committed the offense for the purpose of
assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien's spouse, child, or
parent (and no other individual) to violate a provision of this
chapter (!5)
(O) an offense described in section 1325(a) or 1326 of this
title committed by an alien who was previously deported on the
basis of a conviction for an offense described in another
subparagraph of this paragraph;
(P) an offense (i) which either is falsely making, forging,
counterfeiting, mutilating, or altering a passport or instrument
in violation of section 1543 of title 18 or is described in
* * *