onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.
(B) An alien who is paroled under section 1182(d)(5) of this
title or permitted to land temporarily as an alien crewman shall
not be considered to have been admitted.
(C) An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the
United States shall not be regarded as seeking an admission into
the United States for purposes of the immigration laws unless the
alien -
(i) has abandoned or relinquished that status,
(ii) has been absent from the United States for a continuous
period in excess of 180 days,
(iii) has engaged in illegal activity after having departed the
United States,
(iv) has departed from the United States while under legal
process seeking removal of the alien from the United States,
including removal proceedings under this chapter and extradition
proceedings,
(v) has committed an offense identified in section 1182(a)(2)
of this title, unless since such offense the alien has been
granted relief under section 1182(h) or 1229b(a) of this title,
or
(vi) is attempting to enter at a time or place other than as
designated by immigration officers or has not been admitted to
the United States after inspection and authorization by an
immigration officer.
(14) The term "foreign state" includes outlying possessions of a
foreign state, but self-governing dominions or territories under
mandate or trusteeship shall be regarded as separate foreign
states.
(15) The term "immigrant" means every alien except an alien who
* * *
Attorney General determines that -
(I) the alien has suffered substantial physical or mental
abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity
described in clause (iii);
(II) the alien (or in the case of an alien child under the
age of 16, the parent, guardian, or next friend of the alien)
possesses information concerning criminal activity described in
clause (iii);
(III) the alien (or in the case of an alien child under the
age of 16, the parent, guardian, or next friend of the alien)
has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful
to a Federal, State, or local law enforcement official, to a
Federal, State, or local prosecutor, to a Federal or State
judge, to the Service, or to other Federal, State, or local
authorities investigating or prosecuting criminal activity
described in clause (iii); and
(IV) the criminal activity described in clause (iii) violated
the laws of the United States or occurred in the United States
(including in Indian country and military installations) or the
territories and possessions of the United States;
(ii) if the Attorney General considers it necessary to avoid
extreme hardship to the spouse, the child, or, in the case of an
alien child, the parent of the alien described in clause (i), the
Attorney General may also grant status under this paragraph based
upon certification of a government official listed in clause
(i)(III) that an investigation or prosecution would be harmed
without the assistance of the spouse, the child, or, in the case
* * *
persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion. The term
"refugee" does not include any person who ordered, incited,
assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any
person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion. For purposes of
determinations under this chapter, a person who has been forced to
abort a pregnancy or to undergo involuntary sterilization, or who
has been persecuted for failure or refusal to undergo such a
procedure or for other resistance to a coercive population control
program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on account of
political opinion, and a person who has a well founded fear that he
or she will be forced to undergo such a procedure or subject to
persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance shall be
deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
political opinion.
(43) The term "aggravated felony" means -
(A) murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined
in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime
(as defined in section 924(c) of title 18);
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as
defined in section 921 of title 18) or in explosive materials (as
defined in section 841(c) of that title);
(D) an offense described in section 1956 of title 18 (relating
to laundering of monetary instruments) or section 1957 of that
title (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property
* * *
title committed by an alien who was previously deported on the
basis of a conviction for an offense described in another
subparagraph of this paragraph;
(P) an offense (i) which either is falsely making, forging,
counterfeiting, mutilating, or altering a passport or instrument
in violation of section 1543 of title 18 or is described in
section 1546(a) of such title (relating to document fraud) and
(ii) for which the term of imprisonment is at least 12 months,
except in the case of a first offense for which the alien has
affirmatively shown that the alien committed the offense for the
purpose of assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien's
spouse, child, or parent (and no other individual) to violate a
provision of this chapter;
(Q) an offense relating to a failure to appear by a defendant
for service of sentence if the underlying offense is punishable
by imprisonment for a term of 5 years or more;
(R) an offense relating to commercial bribery, counterfeiting,
forgery, or trafficking in vehicles the identification numbers of
which have been altered for which the term of imprisonment is at
least one year;
(S) an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or
subornation of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the
term of imprisonment is at least one year;
(T) an offense relating to a failure to appear before a court
pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of
a felony for which a sentence of 2 years' imprisonment or more
may be imposed; and
* * *