onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
files a petition for status under this subparagraph no later than
six months after the date of such retirement or six months after
October 25, 1994, whichever is later; or
(iv) an immigrant who is the spouse of a retired officer or
employee accorded the status of special immigrant under clause
(iii), accompanying or following to join such retired officer or
employee as a member of his immediate family;
(J) an immigrant who is present in the United States -
(i) who has been declared dependent on a juvenile court
located in the United States or whom such a court has legally
committed to, or placed under the custody of, an agency or
department of a State and who has been deemed eligible by that
court for long-term foster care due to abuse, neglect, or
abandonment;
(ii) for whom it has been determined in administrative or
judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien's best
interest to be returned to the alien's or parent's previous
country of nationality or country of last habitual residence;
and
(iii) in whose case the Attorney General expressly consents
to the dependency order serving as a precondition to the grant
of special immigrant juvenile status; except that -
(I) no juvenile court has jurisdiction to determine the
custody status or placement of an alien in the actual or
constructive custody of the Attorney General unless the
Attorney General specifically consents to such jurisdiction;
and
(II) no natural parent or prior adoptive parent of any
* * *
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion, or (B) in such special circumstances as the President
after appropriate consultation (as defined in section 1157(e) of
this title) may specify, any person who is within the country of
such person's nationality or, in the case of a person having no
nationality, within the country in which such person is habitually
residing, and who is persecuted or who has a well-founded fear of
persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion. The term
"refugee" does not include any person who ordered, incited,
assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any
person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion. For purposes of
determinations under this chapter, a person who has been forced to
abort a pregnancy or to undergo involuntary sterilization, or who
has been persecuted for failure or refusal to undergo such a
procedure or for other resistance to a coercive population control
program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on account of
political opinion, and a person who has a well founded fear that he
or she will be forced to undergo such a procedure or subject to
persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance shall be
deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
political opinion.
(43) The term "aggravated felony" means -
(A) murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined
in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime
(as defined in section 924(c) of title 18);
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as
defined in section 921 of title 18) or in explosive materials (as
defined in section 841(c) of that title);
(D) an offense described in section 1956 of title 18 (relating
to laundering of monetary instruments) or section 1957 of that
title (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property
derived from specific unlawful activity) if the amount of the
funds exceeded $10,000;
(E) an offense described in -
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d),
(e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive
materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o),
(p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms
offenses); or
(iii) section 5861 of title 26 (relating to firearms
offenses);
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18,
* * *
(L) an offense described in -
(i) section 793 (relating to gathering or transmitting
national defense information), 798 (relating to disclosure of
classified information), 2153 (relating to sabotage) or 2381 or
2382 (relating to treason) of title 18;
(ii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover intelligence agents); or
(iii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover agents);
(M) an offense that -
(i) involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim
or victims exceeds $10,000; or
(ii) is described in section 7201 of title 26 (relating to
tax evasion) in which the revenue loss to the Government
exceeds $10,000;
(N) an offense described in paragraph (1)(A) or (2) of section
1324(a) of this title (relating to alien smuggling), except in
the case of a first offense for which the alien has affirmatively
shown that the alien committed the offense for the purpose of
assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien's spouse, child, or
parent (and no other individual) to violate a provision of this
chapter (!5)
(O) an offense described in section 1325(a) or 1326 of this
title committed by an alien who was previously deported on the
basis of a conviction for an offense described in another
subparagraph of this paragraph;
(P) an offense (i) which either is falsely making, forging,
counterfeiting, mutilating, or altering a passport or instrument
in violation of section 1543 of title 18 or is described in
* * *
this paragraph shall be construed as an exclusive definition of
affiliation.
(3) Advocating the economic, international, and governmental
doctrines of world communism means advocating the establishment of
a totalitarian Communist dictatorship in any or all of the
countries of the world through the medium of an internationally
coordinated Communist movement.
(f) For the purposes of this chapter -
No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good
moral character who, during the period for which good moral
character is required to be established is, or was -
(1) a habitual drunkard;
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 97-116, Sec. 2(c)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95
Stat. 1611.
(3) a member of one or more of the classes of persons, whether
inadmissible or not, described in paragraphs (2)(D), (6)(E), and
(9)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title; or subparagraphs (A) and
(B) of section 1182(a)(2) of this title and subparagraph (C)
thereof of such section (!7) (except as such paragraph relates to
a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of
marihuana), if the offense described therein, for which such
person was convicted or of which he admits the commission, was
committed during such period;
(4) one whose income is derived principally from illegal
gambling activities;
(5) one who has been convicted of two or more gambling offenses
committed during such period;
(6) one who has given false testimony for the purpose of
obtaining any benefits under this chapter;
* * *