onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
with joint action on any subject or subjects.
(29) The term "outlying possessions of the United States" means
American Samoa and Swains Island.
(30) The term "passport" means any travel document issued by
competent authority showing the bearer's origin, identity, and
nationality if any, which is valid for the admission of the bearer
into a foreign country.
(31) The term "permanent" means a relationship of continuing or
lasting nature, as distinguished from temporary, but a relationship
may be permanent even though it is one that may be dissolved
eventually at the instance either of the United States or of the
individual, in accordance with law.
(32) The term "profession" shall include but not be limited to
architects, engineers, lawyers, physicians, surgeons, and teachers
in elementary or secondary schools, colleges, academies, or
seminaries.
(33) The term "residence" means the place of general abode; the
place of general abode of a person means his principal, actual
dwelling place in fact, without regard to intent.
(34) The term "Service" means the Immigration and Naturalization
Service of the Department of Justice.
(35) The term "spouse", "wife", or "husband" do not include a
spouse, wife, or husband by reason of any marriage ceremony where
the contracting parties thereto are not physically present in the
presence of each other, unless the marriage shall have been
consummated.
(36) The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States.
* * *
well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion, or (B) in such special circumstances as the President
after appropriate consultation (as defined in section 1157(e) of
this title) may specify, any person who is within the country of
such person's nationality or, in the case of a person having no
nationality, within the country in which such person is habitually
residing, and who is persecuted or who has a well-founded fear of
persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion. The term
"refugee" does not include any person who ordered, incited,
assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any
person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion. For purposes of
determinations under this chapter, a person who has been forced to
abort a pregnancy or to undergo involuntary sterilization, or who
has been persecuted for failure or refusal to undergo such a
procedure or for other resistance to a coercive population control
program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on account of
political opinion, and a person who has a well founded fear that he
or she will be forced to undergo such a procedure or subject to
persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance shall be
deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
political opinion.
* * *
(e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive
materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o),
(p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms
offenses); or
(iii) section 5861 of title 26 (relating to firearms
offenses);
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18,
but not including a purely political offense) for which the term
of imprisonment at (!4) least one year;
(G) a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or
burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment at (!4) least
one year;
(H) an offense described in section 875, 876, 877, or 1202 of
title 18 (relating to the demand for or receipt of ransom);
(I) an offense described in section 2251, 2251A, or 2252 of
title 18 (relating to child pornography);
(J) an offense described in section 1962 of title 18 (relating
to racketeer influenced corrupt organizations), or an offense
described in section 1084 (if it is a second or subsequent
offense) or 1955 of that title (relating to gambling offenses),
for which a sentence of one year imprisonment or more may be
imposed;
(K) an offense that -
(i) relates to the owning, controlling, managing, or
supervising of a prostitution business;
(ii) is described in section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of title 18
(relating to transportation for the purpose of prostitution) if
committed for commercial advantage; or
(iii) is described in any of sections 1581-1585 or 1588-1591
* * *