onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on account of
political opinion, and a person who has a well founded fear that he
or she will be forced to undergo such a procedure or subject to
persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance shall be
deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
political opinion.
(43) The term "aggravated felony" means -
(A) murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined
in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime
(as defined in section 924(c) of title 18);
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as
defined in section 921 of title 18) or in explosive materials (as
defined in section 841(c) of that title);
(D) an offense described in section 1956 of title 18 (relating
to laundering of monetary instruments) or section 1957 of that
title (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property
derived from specific unlawful activity) if the amount of the
funds exceeded $10,000;
(E) an offense described in -
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d),
(e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive
materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o),
(p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms
offenses); or
(iii) section 5861 of title 26 (relating to firearms
offenses);
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18,
but not including a purely political offense) for which the term
* * *
(L) an offense described in -
(i) section 793 (relating to gathering or transmitting
national defense information), 798 (relating to disclosure of
classified information), 2153 (relating to sabotage) or 2381 or
2382 (relating to treason) of title 18;
(ii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover intelligence agents); or
(iii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover agents);
(M) an offense that -
(i) involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim
or victims exceeds $10,000; or
(ii) is described in section 7201 of title 26 (relating to
tax evasion) in which the revenue loss to the Government
exceeds $10,000;
(N) an offense described in paragraph (1)(A) or (2) of section
1324(a) of this title (relating to alien smuggling), except in
the case of a first offense for which the alien has affirmatively
shown that the alien committed the offense for the purpose of
assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien's spouse, child, or
parent (and no other individual) to violate a provision of this
chapter (!5)
(O) an offense described in section 1325(a) or 1326 of this
title committed by an alien who was previously deported on the
basis of a conviction for an offense described in another
subparagraph of this paragraph;
(P) an offense (i) which either is falsely making, forging,
counterfeiting, mutilating, or altering a passport or instrument
in violation of section 1543 of title 18 or is described in
* * *
formal judgment of guilt of the alien entered by a court or, if
adjudication of guilt has been withheld, where -
(i) a judge or jury has found the alien guilty or the alien has
entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or has admitted
sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilt, and
(ii) the judge has ordered some form of punishment, penalty, or
restraint on the alien's liberty to be imposed.
(B) Any reference to a term of imprisonment or a sentence with
respect to an offense is deemed to include the period of
incarceration or confinement ordered by a court of law regardless
of any suspension of the imposition or execution of that
imprisonment or sentence in whole or in part.
(49) The term "stowaway" means any alien who obtains
transportation without the consent of the owner, charterer, master
or person in command of any vessel or aircraft through concealment
aboard such vessel or aircraft. A passenger who boards with a valid
ticket is not to be considered a stowaway.
(50) The term "intended spouse" means any alien who meets the
criteria set forth in section 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii)(II)(aa)(BB),
1154(a)(1)(B)(ii)(II)(aa)(BB), or 1229b(b)(2)(A)(i)(III) of this
title.
(b) As used in subchapters I and II of this chapter -
(1) The term "child" means an unmarried person under twenty-one
years of age who is -
(A) a child born in wedlock;
(B) a stepchild, whether or not born out of wedlock, provided
the child had not reached the age of eighteen years at the time
* * *
marihuana), if the offense described therein, for which such
person was convicted or of which he admits the commission, was
committed during such period;
(4) one whose income is derived principally from illegal
gambling activities;
(5) one who has been convicted of two or more gambling offenses
committed during such period;
(6) one who has given false testimony for the purpose of
obtaining any benefits under this chapter;
(7) one who during such period has been confined, as a result
of conviction, to a penal institution for an aggregate period of
one hundred and eighty days or more, regardless of whether the
offense, or offenses, for which he has been confined were
committed within or without such period;
(8) one who at any time has been convicted of an aggravated
felony (as defined in subsection (a)(43) of this section); or
(9) one who at any time has engaged in conduct described in
section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title (relating to assistance in
Nazi persecution, participation in genocide, or commission of
acts of torture or extrajudicial killings) or 1182(a)(2)(G) of
this title (relating to severe violations of religious freedom).
The fact that any person is not within any of the foregoing
classes shall not preclude a finding that for other reasons such
person is or was not of good moral character. In the case of an
alien who makes a false statement or claim of citizenship, or who
registers to vote or votes in a Federal, State, or local election
* * *