onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
for the purpose of issuing immigrant or nonimmigrant visas or, when
used in subchapter III of this chapter, for the purpose of
adjudicating nationality.
(10) The term "crewman" means a person serving in any capacity on
board a vessel or aircraft.
(11) The term "diplomatic visa" means a nonimmigrant visa bearing
that title and issued to a nonimmigrant in accordance with such
regulations as the Secretary of State may prescribe.
(12) The term "doctrine" includes, but is not limited to,
policies, practices, purposes, aims, or procedures.
(13)(A) The terms "admission" and "admitted" mean, with respect
to an alien, the lawful entry of the alien into the United States
after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.
(B) An alien who is paroled under section 1182(d)(5) of this
title or permitted to land temporarily as an alien crewman shall
not be considered to have been admitted.
(C) An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the
United States shall not be regarded as seeking an admission into
the United States for purposes of the immigration laws unless the
alien -
(i) has abandoned or relinquished that status,
(ii) has been absent from the United States for a continuous
period in excess of 180 days,
(iii) has engaged in illegal activity after having departed the
United States,
(iv) has departed from the United States while under legal
process seeking removal of the alien from the United States,
including removal proceedings under this chapter and extradition
proceedings,
(v) has committed an offense identified in section 1182(a)(2)
of this title, unless since such offense the alien has been
granted relief under section 1182(h) or 1229b(a) of this title,
or
(vi) is attempting to enter at a time or place other than as
designated by immigration officers or has not been admitted to
the United States after inspection and authorization by an
immigration officer.
* * *
temporarily to the United States to perform services as a
registered nurse, who meets the qualifications described in
section 1182(m)(1) of this title, and with respect to whom the
Secretary of Labor determines and certifies to the Attorney
General that an unexpired attestation is on file and in effect
under section 1182(m)(2) of this title for the facility (as
defined in section 1182(m)(6) of this title) for which the alien
will perform the services; or (ii)(a) having a residence in a
foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning who is
coming temporarily to the United States to perform agricultural
labor or services, as defined by the Secretary of Labor in
regulations and including agricultural labor defined in section
3121(g) of title 26 and agriculture as defined in section 203(f)
of title 29, of a temporary or seasonal nature, or (b) having a
residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of
abandoning who is coming temporarily to the United States to
perform other temporary service or labor if unemployed persons
capable of performing such service or labor cannot be found in
this country, but this clause shall not apply to graduates of
medical schools coming to the United States to perform services
as members of the medical profession; or (iii) having a residence
in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning who
is coming temporarily to the United States as a trainee, other
than to receive graduate medical education or training, in a
training program that is not designed primarily to provide
productive employment; and the alien spouse and minor children of
any such alien specified in this paragraph if accompanying him or
following to join him;
(I) upon a basis of reciprocity, an alien who is a bona fide
representative of foreign press, radio, film, or other foreign
information media, who seeks to enter the United States solely to
engage in such vocation, and the spouse and children of such a
* * *
one hundred and eighty days or more, regardless of whether the
offense, or offenses, for which he has been confined were
committed within or without such period;
(8) one who at any time has been convicted of an aggravated
felony (as defined in subsection (a)(43) of this section); or
(9) one who at any time has engaged in conduct described in
section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title (relating to assistance in
Nazi persecution, participation in genocide, or commission of
acts of torture or extrajudicial killings) or 1182(a)(2)(G) of
this title (relating to severe violations of religious freedom).
The fact that any person is not within any of the foregoing
classes shall not preclude a finding that for other reasons such
person is or was not of good moral character. In the case of an
alien who makes a false statement or claim of citizenship, or who
registers to vote or votes in a Federal, State, or local election
(including an initiative, recall, or referendum) in violation of a
lawful restriction of such registration or voting to citizens, if
each natural parent of the alien (or, in the case of an adopted
alien, each adoptive parent of the alien) is or was a citizen
(whether by birth or naturalization), the alien permanently resided
in the United States prior to attaining the age of 16, and the
alien reasonably believed at the time of such statement, claim, or
violation that he or she was a citizen, no finding that the alien
is, or was, not of good moral character may be made based on it.
(g) For the purposes of this chapter any alien ordered deported
or removed (whether before or after the enactment of this chapter)
who has left the United States, shall be considered to have been
deported or removed in pursuance of law, irrespective of the source
from which the expenses of his transportation were defrayed or of
the place to which he departed.
(h) For purposes of section 1182(a)(2)(E) of this title, the term
* * *