onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
he is coming to the United States to participate in a program
under which he will receive graduate medical education or
training, also meets the requirements of section 1182(j) of this
title, and the alien spouse and minor children of any such alien
if accompanying him or following to join him;
(K) subject to subsections (d) and (p) (!2) of section 1184 of
this title, an alien who -
(i) is the fiancee or fiance of a citizen of the United
States and who seeks to enter the United States solely to
conclude a valid marriage with the petitioner within ninety
days after admission;
(ii) has concluded a valid marriage with a citizen of the
United States who is the petitioner, is the beneficiary of a
petition to accord a status under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of
this title that was filed under section 1154 of this title by
the petitioner, and seeks to enter the United States to await
the approval of such petition and the availability to the alien
of an immigrant visa; or
(iii) is the minor child of an alien described in clause (i)
or (ii) and is accompanying, or following to join, the alien;
(L) subject to section 1184(c)(2) of this title, an alien who,
within 3 years preceding the time of his application for
admission into the United States, has been employed continuously
for one year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an
affiliate or subsidiary thereof and who seeks to enter the United
States temporarily in order to continue to render his services to
* * *
extreme hardship to the spouse, the child, or, in the case of an
alien child, the parent of the alien described in clause (i), the
Attorney General may also grant status under this paragraph based
upon certification of a government official listed in clause
(i)(III) that an investigation or prosecution would be harmed
without the assistance of the spouse, the child, or, in the case
of an alien child, the parent of the alien; and
(iii) the criminal activity referred to in this clause is that
involving one or more of the following or any similar activity in
violation of Federal, State, or local criminal law: rape;
torture; trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault;
abusive sexual contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female
genital mutilation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary
servitude; slave trade; kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal
restraint; false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion;
manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness tampering;
obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes; or
(V) subject to section 1184(q) of this title, an alien who is
the beneficiary (including a child of the principal alien, if
eligible to receive a visa under section 1153(d) of this title)
of a petition to accord a status under section 1153(a)(2)(A) of
this title that was filed with the Attorney General under section
1154 of this title on or before December 21, 2000, if -
(i) such petition has been pending for 3 years or more; or
* * *
the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of
residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in
accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having
changed.
(21) The term "national" means a person owing permanent
allegiance to a state.
(22) The term "national of the United States" means (A) a citizen
of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of
the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States.
(23) The term "naturalization" means the conferring of
nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means
whatsoever.
(24) Repealed. Pub. L. 102-232, title III, Sec. 305(m)(1), Dec.
12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1750.
(25) The term "noncombatant service" shall not include service in
which the individual is not subject to military discipline, court
martial, or does not wear the uniform of any branch of the armed
forces.
(26) The term "nonimmigrant visa" means a visa properly issued to
an alien as an eligible nonimmigrant by a competent officer as
provided in this chapter.
(27) The term "special immigrant" means -
(A) an immigrant, lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
who is returning from a temporary visit abroad;
(B) an immigrant who was a citizen of the United States and
may, under section 1435(a) or 1438 of this title, apply for
reacquisition of citizenship;
(C) an immigrant, and the immigrant's spouse and children if
accompanying or following to join the immigrant, who -
(i) for at least 2 years immediately preceding the time of
application for admission, has been a member of a religious
denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious
organization in the United States;
(ii) seeks to enter the United States -
(I) solely for the purpose of carrying on the vocation of a
minister of that religious denomination,
(II) before October 1, 2008, in order to work for the
organization at the request of the organization in a
professional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation,
or
(III) before October 1, 2008, in order to work for the
organization (or for a bona fide organization which is
* * *
government not representative in fact, characterized by (A) the
existence of a single political party, organized on a dictatorial
basis, with so close an identity between such party and its
policies and the governmental policies of the country in which it
exists, that the party and the government constitute an
indistinguishable unit, and (B) the forcible suppression of
opposition to such party.
(38) The term "United States", except as otherwise specifically
herein provided, when used in a geographical sense, means the
continental United States, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, and
the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(39) The term "unmarried", when used in reference to any
individual as of any time, means an individual who at such time is
not married, whether or not previously married.
(40) The term "world communism" means a revolutionary movement,
the purpose of which is to establish eventually a Communist
totalitarian dictatorship in any or all the countries of the world
through the medium of an internationally coordinated Communist
political movement.
(41) The term "graduates of a medical school" means aliens who
have graduated from a medical school or who have qualified to
practice medicine in a foreign state, other than such aliens who
are of national or international renown in the field of medicine.
(42) The term "refugee" means (A) any person who is outside any
country of such person's nationality or, in the case of a person
having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person
* * *