onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
Sec. 1101. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter -
(1) The term "administrator" means the official designated by the
Secretary of State pursuant to section 1104(b) of this title.
(2) The term "advocates" includes, but is not limited to,
advises, recommends, furthers by overt act, and admits belief in.
(3) The term "alien" means any person not a citizen or national
of the United States.
(4) The term "application for admission" has reference to the
application for admission into the United States and not to the
application for the issuance of an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa.
(5) The term "Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the
United States.
(6) The term "border crossing identification card" means a
document of identity bearing that designation issued to an alien
who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or to an alien
who is a resident in foreign contiguous territory, by a consular
officer or an immigration officer for the purpose of crossing over
the borders between the United States and foreign contiguous
territory in accordance with such conditions for its issuance and
use as may be prescribed by regulations. Such regulations shall
provide that (A) each such document include a biometric identifier
(such as the fingerprint or handprint of the alien) that is machine
readable and (B) an alien presenting a border crossing
identification card is not permitted to cross over the border into
* * *
3121(g) of title 26 and agriculture as defined in section 203(f)
of title 29, of a temporary or seasonal nature, or (b) having a
residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of
abandoning who is coming temporarily to the United States to
perform other temporary service or labor if unemployed persons
capable of performing such service or labor cannot be found in
this country, but this clause shall not apply to graduates of
medical schools coming to the United States to perform services
as members of the medical profession; or (iii) having a residence
in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning who
is coming temporarily to the United States as a trainee, other
than to receive graduate medical education or training, in a
training program that is not designed primarily to provide
productive employment; and the alien spouse and minor children of
any such alien specified in this paragraph if accompanying him or
following to join him;
(I) upon a basis of reciprocity, an alien who is a bona fide
representative of foreign press, radio, film, or other foreign
information media, who seeks to enter the United States solely to
engage in such vocation, and the spouse and children of such a
representative, if accompanying or following to join him;
(J) an alien having a residence in a foreign country which he
has no intention of abandoning who is a bona fide student,
scholar, trainee, teacher, professor, research assistant,
specialist, or leader in a field of specialized knowledge or
* * *
extreme hardship to the spouse, the child, or, in the case of an
alien child, the parent of the alien described in clause (i), the
Attorney General may also grant status under this paragraph based
upon certification of a government official listed in clause
(i)(III) that an investigation or prosecution would be harmed
without the assistance of the spouse, the child, or, in the case
of an alien child, the parent of the alien; and
(iii) the criminal activity referred to in this clause is that
involving one or more of the following or any similar activity in
violation of Federal, State, or local criminal law: rape;
torture; trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault;
abusive sexual contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female
genital mutilation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary
servitude; slave trade; kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal
restraint; false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion;
manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness tampering;
obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes; or
(V) subject to section 1184(q) of this title, an alien who is
the beneficiary (including a child of the principal alien, if
eligible to receive a visa under section 1153(d) of this title)
of a petition to accord a status under section 1153(a)(2)(A) of
this title that was filed with the Attorney General under section
1154 of this title on or before December 21, 2000, if -
* * *
United States under section 3(a) of the Selective Training and
Service Act of 1940, as amended (54 Stat. 885; 55 Stat. 844), or
under section 4(a) of the Selective Service Act of 1948, as amended
(62 Stat. 605; 65 Stat. 76) [50 App. U.S.C. 454(a)], or under any
section of this chapter, or any other Act, or under any law
amendatory of, supplementary to, or in substitution for, any of
such sections or Acts.
(20) The term "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" means
the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of
residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in
accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having
changed.
(21) The term "national" means a person owing permanent
allegiance to a state.
(22) The term "national of the United States" means (A) a citizen
of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of
the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States.
(23) The term "naturalization" means the conferring of
nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means
whatsoever.
(24) Repealed. Pub. L. 102-232, title III, Sec. 305(m)(1), Dec.
12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1750.
(25) The term "noncombatant service" shall not include service in
which the individual is not subject to military discipline, court
martial, or does not wear the uniform of any branch of the armed
forces.
(26) The term "nonimmigrant visa" means a visa properly issued to
an alien as an eligible nonimmigrant by a competent officer as
provided in this chapter.
(27) The term "special immigrant" means -
(A) an immigrant, lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
who is returning from a temporary visit abroad;
(B) an immigrant who was a citizen of the United States and
may, under section 1435(a) or 1438 of this title, apply for
reacquisition of citizenship;
(C) an immigrant, and the immigrant's spouse and children if
accompanying or following to join the immigrant, who -
(i) for at least 2 years immediately preceding the time of
application for admission, has been a member of a religious
denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious
organization in the United States;
(ii) seeks to enter the United States -
(I) solely for the purpose of carrying on the vocation of a
minister of that religious denomination,
(II) before October 1, 2008, in order to work for the
organization at the request of the organization in a
professional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation,
or
(III) before October 1, 2008, in order to work for the
organization (or for a bona fide organization which is
* * *
government not representative in fact, characterized by (A) the
existence of a single political party, organized on a dictatorial
basis, with so close an identity between such party and its
policies and the governmental policies of the country in which it
exists, that the party and the government constitute an
indistinguishable unit, and (B) the forcible suppression of
opposition to such party.
(38) The term "United States", except as otherwise specifically
herein provided, when used in a geographical sense, means the
continental United States, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, and
the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(39) The term "unmarried", when used in reference to any
individual as of any time, means an individual who at such time is
not married, whether or not previously married.
(40) The term "world communism" means a revolutionary movement,
the purpose of which is to establish eventually a Communist
totalitarian dictatorship in any or all the countries of the world
through the medium of an internationally coordinated Communist
political movement.
(41) The term "graduates of a medical school" means aliens who
have graduated from a medical school or who have qualified to
practice medicine in a foreign state, other than such aliens who
are of national or international renown in the field of medicine.
(42) The term "refugee" means (A) any person who is outside any
country of such person's nationality or, in the case of a person
having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person
last habitually resided, and who is unable or unwilling to return
to, and is unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the
protection of, that country because of persecution or a
well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion, or (B) in such special circumstances as the President
after appropriate consultation (as defined in section 1157(e) of
this title) may specify, any person who is within the country of
such person's nationality or, in the case of a person having no
nationality, within the country in which such person is habitually
residing, and who is persecuted or who has a well-founded fear of
persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion. The term
"refugee" does not include any person who ordered, incited,
assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any
* * *
least one year;
(S) an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or
subornation of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the
term of imprisonment is at least one year;
(T) an offense relating to a failure to appear before a court
pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of
a felony for which a sentence of 2 years' imprisonment or more
may be imposed; and
(U) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in
this paragraph.
The term applies to an offense described in this paragraph whether
in violation of Federal or State law and applies to such an offense
in violation of the law of a foreign country for which the term of
imprisonment was completed within the previous 15 years.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any effective
date), the term applies regardless of whether the conviction was
entered before, on, or after September 30, 1996.
(44)(A) The term "managerial capacity" means an assignment within
an organization in which the employee primarily -
(i) manages the organization, or a department, subdivision,
function, or component of the organization;
(ii) supervises and controls the work of other supervisory,
professional, or managerial employees, or manages an essential
function within the organization, or a department or subdivision
of the organization;
(iii) if another employee or other employees are directly
supervised, has the authority to hire and fire or recommend those
* * *