onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
extreme hardship to the spouse, the child, or, in the case of an
alien child, the parent of the alien described in clause (i), the
Attorney General may also grant status under this paragraph based
upon certification of a government official listed in clause
(i)(III) that an investigation or prosecution would be harmed
without the assistance of the spouse, the child, or, in the case
of an alien child, the parent of the alien; and
(iii) the criminal activity referred to in this clause is that
involving one or more of the following or any similar activity in
violation of Federal, State, or local criminal law: rape;
torture; trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault;
abusive sexual contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female
genital mutilation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary
servitude; slave trade; kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal
restraint; false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion;
manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness tampering;
obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes; or
(V) subject to section 1184(q) of this title, an alien who is
the beneficiary (including a child of the principal alien, if
eligible to receive a visa under section 1153(d) of this title)
of a petition to accord a status under section 1153(a)(2)(A) of
this title that was filed with the Attorney General under section
1154 of this title on or before December 21, 2000, if -
* * *
program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on account of
political opinion, and a person who has a well founded fear that he
or she will be forced to undergo such a procedure or subject to
persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance shall be
deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
political opinion.
(43) The term "aggravated felony" means -
(A) murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined
in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime
(as defined in section 924(c) of title 18);
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as
defined in section 921 of title 18) or in explosive materials (as
defined in section 841(c) of that title);
(D) an offense described in section 1956 of title 18 (relating
to laundering of monetary instruments) or section 1957 of that
title (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property
derived from specific unlawful activity) if the amount of the
funds exceeded $10,000;
(E) an offense described in -
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d),
(e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive
materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o),
(p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms
offenses); or
(iii) section 5861 of title 26 (relating to firearms
offenses);
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18,
but not including a purely political offense) for which the term
of imprisonment at (!4) least one year;
(G) a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or
burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment at (!4) least
one year;
(H) an offense described in section 875, 876, 877, or 1202 of
title 18 (relating to the demand for or receipt of ransom);
* * *
national defense information), 798 (relating to disclosure of
classified information), 2153 (relating to sabotage) or 2381 or
2382 (relating to treason) of title 18;
(ii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover intelligence agents); or
(iii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover agents);
(M) an offense that -
(i) involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim
or victims exceeds $10,000; or
(ii) is described in section 7201 of title 26 (relating to
tax evasion) in which the revenue loss to the Government
exceeds $10,000;
(N) an offense described in paragraph (1)(A) or (2) of section
1324(a) of this title (relating to alien smuggling), except in
the case of a first offense for which the alien has affirmatively
shown that the alien committed the offense for the purpose of
assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien's spouse, child, or
parent (and no other individual) to violate a provision of this
chapter (!5)
(O) an offense described in section 1325(a) or 1326 of this
title committed by an alien who was previously deported on the
basis of a conviction for an offense described in another
subparagraph of this paragraph;
(P) an offense (i) which either is falsely making, forging,
counterfeiting, mutilating, or altering a passport or instrument
in violation of section 1543 of title 18 or is described in
section 1546(a) of such title (relating to document fraud) and
(ii) for which the term of imprisonment is at least 12 months,
* * *
least one year;
(S) an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or
subornation of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the
term of imprisonment is at least one year;
(T) an offense relating to a failure to appear before a court
pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of
a felony for which a sentence of 2 years' imprisonment or more
may be imposed; and
(U) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in
this paragraph.
The term applies to an offense described in this paragraph whether
in violation of Federal or State law and applies to such an offense
in violation of the law of a foreign country for which the term of
imprisonment was completed within the previous 15 years.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any effective
date), the term applies regardless of whether the conviction was
entered before, on, or after September 30, 1996.
(44)(A) The term "managerial capacity" means an assignment within
an organization in which the employee primarily -
(i) manages the organization, or a department, subdivision,
function, or component of the organization;
(ii) supervises and controls the work of other supervisory,
professional, or managerial employees, or manages an essential
function within the organization, or a department or subdivision
of the organization;
(iii) if another employee or other employees are directly
supervised, has the authority to hire and fire or recommend those
* * *
committed within or without such period;
(8) one who at any time has been convicted of an aggravated
felony (as defined in subsection (a)(43) of this section); or
(9) one who at any time has engaged in conduct described in
section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title (relating to assistance in
Nazi persecution, participation in genocide, or commission of
acts of torture or extrajudicial killings) or 1182(a)(2)(G) of
this title (relating to severe violations of religious freedom).
The fact that any person is not within any of the foregoing
classes shall not preclude a finding that for other reasons such
person is or was not of good moral character. In the case of an
alien who makes a false statement or claim of citizenship, or who
registers to vote or votes in a Federal, State, or local election
(including an initiative, recall, or referendum) in violation of a
lawful restriction of such registration or voting to citizens, if
each natural parent of the alien (or, in the case of an adopted
alien, each adoptive parent of the alien) is or was a citizen
(whether by birth or naturalization), the alien permanently resided
in the United States prior to attaining the age of 16, and the
alien reasonably believed at the time of such statement, claim, or
violation that he or she was a citizen, no finding that the alien
is, or was, not of good moral character may be made based on it.
(g) For the purposes of this chapter any alien ordered deported
or removed (whether before or after the enactment of this chapter)
who has left the United States, shall be considered to have been
deported or removed in pursuance of law, irrespective of the source
from which the expenses of his transportation were defrayed or of
the place to which he departed.
(h) For purposes of section 1182(a)(2)(E) of this title, the term
* * *