onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
the United States for purposes of the immigration laws unless the
alien -
(i) has abandoned or relinquished that status,
(ii) has been absent from the United States for a continuous
period in excess of 180 days,
(iii) has engaged in illegal activity after having departed the
United States,
(iv) has departed from the United States while under legal
process seeking removal of the alien from the United States,
including removal proceedings under this chapter and extradition
proceedings,
(v) has committed an offense identified in section 1182(a)(2)
of this title, unless since such offense the alien has been
granted relief under section 1182(h) or 1229b(a) of this title,
or
(vi) is attempting to enter at a time or place other than as
designated by immigration officers or has not been admitted to
the United States after inspection and authorization by an
immigration officer.
(14) The term "foreign state" includes outlying possessions of a
foreign state, but self-governing dominions or territories under
mandate or trusteeship shall be regarded as separate foreign
states.
(15) The term "immigrant" means every alien except an alien who
is within one of the following classes of nonimmigrant aliens -
(A)(i) an ambassador, public minister, or career diplomatic or
consular officer who has been accredited by a foreign government,
recognized de jure by the United States and who is accepted by
the President or by the Secretary of State, and the members of
the alien's immediate family;
* * *
program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on account of
political opinion, and a person who has a well founded fear that he
or she will be forced to undergo such a procedure or subject to
persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance shall be
deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
political opinion.
(43) The term "aggravated felony" means -
(A) murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined
in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime
(as defined in section 924(c) of title 18);
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as
defined in section 921 of title 18) or in explosive materials (as
defined in section 841(c) of that title);
(D) an offense described in section 1956 of title 18 (relating
to laundering of monetary instruments) or section 1957 of that
title (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property
derived from specific unlawful activity) if the amount of the
funds exceeded $10,000;
(E) an offense described in -
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d),
(e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive
materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o),
(p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms
offenses); or
(iii) section 5861 of title 26 (relating to firearms
offenses);
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18,
but not including a purely political offense) for which the term
of imprisonment at (!4) least one year;
(G) a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or
burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment at (!4) least
one year;
(H) an offense described in section 875, 876, 877, or 1202 of
title 18 (relating to the demand for or receipt of ransom);
(I) an offense described in section 2251, 2251A, or 2252 of
title 18 (relating to child pornography);
(J) an offense described in section 1962 of title 18 (relating
to racketeer influenced corrupt organizations), or an offense
described in section 1084 (if it is a second or subsequent
offense) or 1955 of that title (relating to gambling offenses),
for which a sentence of one year imprisonment or more may be
imposed;
(K) an offense that -
(i) relates to the owning, controlling, managing, or
supervising of a prostitution business;
(ii) is described in section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of title 18
(relating to transportation for the purpose of prostitution) if
committed for commercial advantage; or
(iii) is described in any of sections 1581-1585 or 1588-1591
of title 18 (relating to peonage, slavery, involuntary
servitude, and trafficking in persons);
(L) an offense described in -
(i) section 793 (relating to gathering or transmitting
national defense information), 798 (relating to disclosure of
classified information), 2153 (relating to sabotage) or 2381 or
2382 (relating to treason) of title 18;
(ii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover intelligence agents); or
* * *
a felony for which a sentence of 2 years' imprisonment or more
may be imposed; and
(U) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in
this paragraph.
The term applies to an offense described in this paragraph whether
in violation of Federal or State law and applies to such an offense
in violation of the law of a foreign country for which the term of
imprisonment was completed within the previous 15 years.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any effective
date), the term applies regardless of whether the conviction was
entered before, on, or after September 30, 1996.
(44)(A) The term "managerial capacity" means an assignment within
an organization in which the employee primarily -
(i) manages the organization, or a department, subdivision,
function, or component of the organization;
(ii) supervises and controls the work of other supervisory,
professional, or managerial employees, or manages an essential
function within the organization, or a department or subdivision
of the organization;
(iii) if another employee or other employees are directly
supervised, has the authority to hire and fire or recommend those
as well as other personnel actions (such as promotion and leave
authorization) or, if no other employee is directly supervised,
functions at a senior level within the organizational hierarchy
or with respect to the function managed; and
(iv) exercises discretion over the day-to-day operations of the
activity or function for which the employee has authority.
* * *