onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
ability, and with respect to whom the Secretary of Labor
determines and certifies to the Attorney General that the
intending employer has filed with the Secretary an application
under section 1182(n)(1) of this title, or (b1) who is entitled
to enter the United States under and in pursuance of the
provisions of an agreement listed in section 1184(g)(8)(A) of
this title, who is engaged in a specialty occupation described in
section 1184(i)(3) of this title, and with respect to whom the
Secretary of Labor determines and certifies to the Secretary of
Homeland Security and the Secretary of State that the intending
employer has filed with the Secretary of Labor an attestation
under section 1182(t)(1) of this title, or (c) who is coming
temporarily to the United States to perform services as a
registered nurse, who meets the qualifications described in
section 1182(m)(1) of this title, and with respect to whom the
Secretary of Labor determines and certifies to the Attorney
General that an unexpired attestation is on file and in effect
under section 1182(m)(2) of this title for the facility (as
defined in section 1182(m)(6) of this title) for which the alien
will perform the services; or (ii)(a) having a residence in a
foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning who is
coming temporarily to the United States to perform agricultural
labor or services, as defined by the Secretary of Labor in
regulations and including agricultural labor defined in section
3121(g) of title 26 and agriculture as defined in section 203(f)
of title 29, of a temporary or seasonal nature, or (b) having a
residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of
abandoning who is coming temporarily to the United States to
perform other temporary service or labor if unemployed persons
capable of performing such service or labor cannot be found in
this country, but this clause shall not apply to graduates of
medical schools coming to the United States to perform services
as members of the medical profession; or (iii) having a residence
in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning who
is coming temporarily to the United States as a trainee, other
than to receive graduate medical education or training, in a
training program that is not designed primarily to provide
* * *
extreme hardship to the spouse, the child, or, in the case of an
alien child, the parent of the alien described in clause (i), the
Attorney General may also grant status under this paragraph based
upon certification of a government official listed in clause
(i)(III) that an investigation or prosecution would be harmed
without the assistance of the spouse, the child, or, in the case
of an alien child, the parent of the alien; and
(iii) the criminal activity referred to in this clause is that
involving one or more of the following or any similar activity in
violation of Federal, State, or local criminal law: rape;
torture; trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault;
abusive sexual contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female
genital mutilation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary
servitude; slave trade; kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal
restraint; false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion;
manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness tampering;
obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes; or
(V) subject to section 1184(q) of this title, an alien who is
the beneficiary (including a child of the principal alien, if
eligible to receive a visa under section 1153(d) of this title)
of a petition to accord a status under section 1153(a)(2)(A) of
this title that was filed with the Attorney General under section
1154 of this title on or before December 21, 2000, if -
* * *
(O) an offense described in section 1325(a) or 1326 of this
title committed by an alien who was previously deported on the
basis of a conviction for an offense described in another
subparagraph of this paragraph;
(P) an offense (i) which either is falsely making, forging,
counterfeiting, mutilating, or altering a passport or instrument
in violation of section 1543 of title 18 or is described in
section 1546(a) of such title (relating to document fraud) and
(ii) for which the term of imprisonment is at least 12 months,
except in the case of a first offense for which the alien has
affirmatively shown that the alien committed the offense for the
purpose of assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien's
spouse, child, or parent (and no other individual) to violate a
provision of this chapter;
(Q) an offense relating to a failure to appear by a defendant
for service of sentence if the underlying offense is punishable
by imprisonment for a term of 5 years or more;
(R) an offense relating to commercial bribery, counterfeiting,
forgery, or trafficking in vehicles the identification numbers of
which have been altered for which the term of imprisonment is at
least one year;
(S) an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or
subornation of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the
term of imprisonment is at least one year;
(T) an offense relating to a failure to appear before a court
pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of
* * *
alien is deportable or ordering deportation.
(B) The order described under subparagraph (A) shall become final
upon the earlier of -
(i) a determination by the Board of Immigration Appeals
affirming such order; or
(ii) the expiration of the period in which the alien is
permitted to seek review of such order by the Board of
Immigration Appeals.
(48)(A) The term "conviction" means, with respect to an alien, a
formal judgment of guilt of the alien entered by a court or, if
adjudication of guilt has been withheld, where -
(i) a judge or jury has found the alien guilty or the alien has
entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or has admitted
sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilt, and
(ii) the judge has ordered some form of punishment, penalty, or
restraint on the alien's liberty to be imposed.
(B) Any reference to a term of imprisonment or a sentence with
respect to an offense is deemed to include the period of
incarceration or confinement ordered by a court of law regardless
of any suspension of the imposition or execution of that
imprisonment or sentence in whole or in part.
(49) The term "stowaway" means any alien who obtains
transportation without the consent of the owner, charterer, master
or person in command of any vessel or aircraft through concealment
aboard such vessel or aircraft. A passenger who boards with a valid
ticket is not to be considered a stowaway.
(50) The term "intended spouse" means any alien who meets the
* * *