onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
21 years of age or older, the spouse and children of such
alien,
if accompanying, or following to join, the alien described in
clause (i);
(U)(i) subject to section 1184(p) of this title, an alien who
files a petition for status under this subparagraph, if the
Attorney General determines that -
(I) the alien has suffered substantial physical or mental
abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity
described in clause (iii);
(II) the alien (or in the case of an alien child under the
age of 16, the parent, guardian, or next friend of the alien)
possesses information concerning criminal activity described in
clause (iii);
(III) the alien (or in the case of an alien child under the
age of 16, the parent, guardian, or next friend of the alien)
has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful
to a Federal, State, or local law enforcement official, to a
Federal, State, or local prosecutor, to a Federal or State
judge, to the Service, or to other Federal, State, or local
authorities investigating or prosecuting criminal activity
described in clause (iii); and
(IV) the criminal activity described in clause (iii) violated
the laws of the United States or occurred in the United States
(including in Indian country and military installations) or the
territories and possessions of the United States;
(ii) if the Attorney General considers it necessary to avoid
extreme hardship to the spouse, the child, or, in the case of an
* * *
(L) an offense described in -
(i) section 793 (relating to gathering or transmitting
national defense information), 798 (relating to disclosure of
classified information), 2153 (relating to sabotage) or 2381 or
2382 (relating to treason) of title 18;
(ii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover intelligence agents); or
(iii) section 421 of title 50 (relating to protecting the
identity of undercover agents);
(M) an offense that -
(i) involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim
or victims exceeds $10,000; or
(ii) is described in section 7201 of title 26 (relating to
tax evasion) in which the revenue loss to the Government
exceeds $10,000;
(N) an offense described in paragraph (1)(A) or (2) of section
1324(a) of this title (relating to alien smuggling), except in
the case of a first offense for which the alien has affirmatively
shown that the alien committed the offense for the purpose of
assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien's spouse, child, or
parent (and no other individual) to violate a provision of this
chapter (!5)
(O) an offense described in section 1325(a) or 1326 of this
title committed by an alien who was previously deported on the
basis of a conviction for an offense described in another
subparagraph of this paragraph;
(P) an offense (i) which either is falsely making, forging,
counterfeiting, mutilating, or altering a passport or instrument
in violation of section 1543 of title 18 or is described in
section 1546(a) of such title (relating to document fraud) and
(ii) for which the term of imprisonment is at least 12 months,
* * *
by imprisonment for a term of 5 years or more;
(R) an offense relating to commercial bribery, counterfeiting,
forgery, or trafficking in vehicles the identification numbers of
which have been altered for which the term of imprisonment is at
least one year;
(S) an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or
subornation of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the
term of imprisonment is at least one year;
(T) an offense relating to a failure to appear before a court
pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of
a felony for which a sentence of 2 years' imprisonment or more
may be imposed; and
(U) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in
this paragraph.
The term applies to an offense described in this paragraph whether
in violation of Federal or State law and applies to such an offense
in violation of the law of a foreign country for which the term of
imprisonment was completed within the previous 15 years.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any effective
date), the term applies regardless of whether the conviction was
entered before, on, or after September 30, 1996.
(44)(A) The term "managerial capacity" means an assignment within
an organization in which the employee primarily -
(i) manages the organization, or a department, subdivision,
function, or component of the organization;
(ii) supervises and controls the work of other supervisory,
professional, or managerial employees, or manages an essential
* * *
section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title (relating to assistance in
Nazi persecution, participation in genocide, or commission of
acts of torture or extrajudicial killings) or 1182(a)(2)(G) of
this title (relating to severe violations of religious freedom).
The fact that any person is not within any of the foregoing
classes shall not preclude a finding that for other reasons such
person is or was not of good moral character. In the case of an
alien who makes a false statement or claim of citizenship, or who
registers to vote or votes in a Federal, State, or local election
(including an initiative, recall, or referendum) in violation of a
lawful restriction of such registration or voting to citizens, if
each natural parent of the alien (or, in the case of an adopted
alien, each adoptive parent of the alien) is or was a citizen
(whether by birth or naturalization), the alien permanently resided
in the United States prior to attaining the age of 16, and the
alien reasonably believed at the time of such statement, claim, or
violation that he or she was a citizen, no finding that the alien
is, or was, not of good moral character may be made based on it.
(g) For the purposes of this chapter any alien ordered deported
or removed (whether before or after the enactment of this chapter)
who has left the United States, shall be considered to have been
deported or removed in pursuance of law, irrespective of the source
from which the expenses of his transportation were defrayed or of
the place to which he departed.
* * *