onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
* * *
program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on account of
political opinion, and a person who has a well founded fear that he
or she will be forced to undergo such a procedure or subject to
persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance shall be
deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
political opinion.
(43) The term "aggravated felony" means -
(A) murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined
in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime
(as defined in section 924(c) of title 18);
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as
defined in section 921 of title 18) or in explosive materials (as
defined in section 841(c) of that title);
(D) an offense described in section 1956 of title 18 (relating
to laundering of monetary instruments) or section 1957 of that
title (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property
derived from specific unlawful activity) if the amount of the
funds exceeded $10,000;
(E) an offense described in -
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d),
(e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive
materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o),
(p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms
offenses); or
(iii) section 5861 of title 26 (relating to firearms
offenses);
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18,
but not including a purely political offense) for which the term
of imprisonment at (!4) least one year;
(G) a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or
burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment at (!4) least
one year;
(H) an offense described in section 875, 876, 877, or 1202 of
title 18 (relating to the demand for or receipt of ransom);
(I) an offense described in section 2251, 2251A, or 2252 of
title 18 (relating to child pornography);
(J) an offense described in section 1962 of title 18 (relating
to racketeer influenced corrupt organizations), or an offense
described in section 1084 (if it is a second or subsequent
offense) or 1955 of that title (relating to gambling offenses),
for which a sentence of one year imprisonment or more may be
imposed;
(K) an offense that -
(i) relates to the owning, controlling, managing, or
supervising of a prostitution business;
(ii) is described in section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of title 18
* * *
this paragraph shall be construed as an exclusive definition of
affiliation.
(3) Advocating the economic, international, and governmental
doctrines of world communism means advocating the establishment of
a totalitarian Communist dictatorship in any or all of the
countries of the world through the medium of an internationally
coordinated Communist movement.
(f) For the purposes of this chapter -
No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good
moral character who, during the period for which good moral
character is required to be established is, or was -
(1) a habitual drunkard;
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 97-116, Sec. 2(c)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95
Stat. 1611.
(3) a member of one or more of the classes of persons, whether
inadmissible or not, described in paragraphs (2)(D), (6)(E), and
(9)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title; or subparagraphs (A) and
(B) of section 1182(a)(2) of this title and subparagraph (C)
thereof of such section (!7) (except as such paragraph relates to
a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of
marihuana), if the offense described therein, for which such
person was convicted or of which he admits the commission, was
committed during such period;
(4) one whose income is derived principally from illegal
gambling activities;
(5) one who has been convicted of two or more gambling offenses
committed during such period;
(6) one who has given false testimony for the purpose of
obtaining any benefits under this chapter;
* * *