onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1101
01/03/05
Sec. 1101. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter -
(1) The term "administrator" means the official designated by the
Secretary of State pursuant to section 1104(b) of this title.
(2) The term "advocates" includes, but is not limited to,
advises, recommends, furthers by overt act, and admits belief in.
(3) The term "alien" means any person not a citizen or national
of the United States.
(4) The term "application for admission" has reference to the
application for admission into the United States and not to the
application for the issuance of an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa.
(5) The term "Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the
United States.
(6) The term "border crossing identification card" means a
document of identity bearing that designation issued to an alien
who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or to an alien
who is a resident in foreign contiguous territory, by a consular
officer or an immigration officer for the purpose of crossing over
the borders between the United States and foreign contiguous
territory in accordance with such conditions for its issuance and
use as may be prescribed by regulations. Such regulations shall
provide that (A) each such document include a biometric identifier
(such as the fingerprint or handprint of the alien) that is machine
readable and (B) an alien presenting a border crossing
identification card is not permitted to cross over the border into
* * *
United States under section 3(a) of the Selective Training and
Service Act of 1940, as amended (54 Stat. 885; 55 Stat. 844), or
under section 4(a) of the Selective Service Act of 1948, as amended
(62 Stat. 605; 65 Stat. 76) [50 App. U.S.C. 454(a)], or under any
section of this chapter, or any other Act, or under any law
amendatory of, supplementary to, or in substitution for, any of
such sections or Acts.
(20) The term "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" means
the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of
residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in
accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having
changed.
(21) The term "national" means a person owing permanent
allegiance to a state.
(22) The term "national of the United States" means (A) a citizen
of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of
the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States.
(23) The term "naturalization" means the conferring of
nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means
whatsoever.
(24) Repealed. Pub. L. 102-232, title III, Sec. 305(m)(1), Dec.
12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1750.
(25) The term "noncombatant service" shall not include service in
which the individual is not subject to military discipline, court
martial, or does not wear the uniform of any branch of the armed
forces.
(26) The term "nonimmigrant visa" means a visa properly issued to
an alien as an eligible nonimmigrant by a competent officer as
provided in this chapter.
* * *
derived from specific unlawful activity) if the amount of the
funds exceeded $10,000;
(E) an offense described in -
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d),
(e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive
materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o),
(p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms
offenses); or
(iii) section 5861 of title 26 (relating to firearms
offenses);
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18,
but not including a purely political offense) for which the term
of imprisonment at (!4) least one year;
(G) a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or
burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment at (!4) least
one year;
(H) an offense described in section 875, 876, 877, or 1202 of
title 18 (relating to the demand for or receipt of ransom);
(I) an offense described in section 2251, 2251A, or 2252 of
title 18 (relating to child pornography);
(J) an offense described in section 1962 of title 18 (relating
to racketeer influenced corrupt organizations), or an offense
described in section 1084 (if it is a second or subsequent
offense) or 1955 of that title (relating to gambling offenses),
for which a sentence of one year imprisonment or more may be
imposed;
(K) an offense that -
(i) relates to the owning, controlling, managing, or
supervising of a prostitution business;
(ii) is described in section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of title 18
(relating to transportation for the purpose of prostitution) if
committed for commercial advantage; or
(iii) is described in any of sections 1581-1585 or 1588-1591
* * *