onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1153
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1153
* * *
the 3 years preceding the time of the alien's application for
classification and admission into the United States under this
subparagraph, has been employed for at least 1 year by a firm
or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or
subsidiary thereof and the alien seeks to enter the United
States in order to continue to render services to the same
employer or to a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity
that is managerial or executive.
(2) Aliens who are members of the professions holding advanced
degrees or aliens of exceptional ability
(A) In general
Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 28.6
percent of such worldwide level, plus any visas not required
for the classes specified in paragraph (1), to qualified
immigrants who are members of the professions holding advanced
degrees or their equivalent or who because of their exceptional
ability in the sciences, arts, or business, will substantially
benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or
educational interests, or welfare of the United States, and
whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business
are sought by an employer in the United States.
(B) Waiver of job offer
(i) National interest waiver
Subject to clause (ii), the Attorney General may, when the
Attorney General deems it to be in the national interest,
waive the requirements of subparagraph (A) that an alien's
services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business be
sought by an employer in the United States.
(ii) Physicians working in shortage areas or veterans
facilities
(I) In general
The Attorney General shall grant a national interest
waiver pursuant to clause (i) on behalf of any alien
physician with respect to whom a petition for preference
classification has been filed under subparagraph (A) if -
* * *
(A) In general
Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 28.6
percent of such worldwide level, plus any visas not required
for the classes specified in paragraphs (1) and (2), to the
following classes of aliens who are not described in paragraph
(2):
(i) Skilled workers
Qualified immigrants who are capable, at the time of
petitioning for classification under this paragraph, of
performing skilled labor (requiring at least 2 years training
or experience), not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for
which qualified workers are not available in the United
States.
(ii) Professionals
Qualified immigrants who hold baccalaureate degrees and who
are members of the professions.
(iii) Other workers
Other qualified immigrants who are capable, at the time of
petitioning for classification under this paragraph, of
performing unskilled labor, not of a temporary or seasonal
nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the
United States.
(B) Limitation on other workers
Not more than 10,000 of the visas made available under this
paragraph in any fiscal year may be available for qualified
immigrants described in subparagraph (A)(iii).
(C) Labor certification required
An immigrant visa may not be issued to an immigrant under
subparagraph (A) until the consular officer is in receipt of a
determination made by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the
provisions of section 1182(a)(5)(A) of this title.
(4) Certain special immigrants
Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 7.1
percent of such worldwide level, to qualified special immigrants
described in section 1101(a)(27) of this title (other than those
described in subparagraph (A) or (B) thereof), of which not more
than 5,000 may be made available in any fiscal year to special
immigrants described in subclause (II) or (III) of section
1101(a)(27)(C)(ii) of this title, and not more than 100 may be
made available in any fiscal year to special immigrants,
excluding spouses and children, who are described in section
1101(a)(27)(M) of this title.
(5) Employment creation
(A) In general
Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 7.1
percent of such worldwide level, to qualified immigrants
seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of engaging
in a new commercial enterprise (including a limited
partnership) -
(i) in which such alien has invested (after November 29,
1990) or, is actively in the process of investing, capital in
an amount not less than the amount specified in subparagraph
(C), and
(ii) which will benefit the United States economy and
create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 United
States citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent
residence or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be
employed in the United States (other than the immigrant and
the immigrant's spouse, sons, or daughters).
(B) Set-aside for targeted employment areas
(i) In general
Not less than 3,000 of the visas made available under this
paragraph in each fiscal year shall be reserved for qualified
immigrants who invest in a new commercial enterprise
described in subparagraph (A) which will create employment in
a targeted employment area.
(ii) "Targeted employment area" defined
* * *
(a)(2)(A) of this section, a petition filed under section 1154
of this title for classification of an alien child under
subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section; or
(B) with respect to an alien child who is a derivative
beneficiary under subsection (d) of this section, a petition
filed under section 1154 of this title for classification of
the alien's parent under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this
section.
(3) Retention of priority date
If the age of an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be
21 years of age or older for the purposes of subsections
(a)(2)(A) and (d) of this section, the alien's petition shall
automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the
alien shall retain the original priority date issued upon receipt
of the original petition.