onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1153
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1153
* * *
Visas shall first be made available in a number not to exceed
28.6 percent of such worldwide level, plus any visas not required
for the classes specified in paragraphs (4) and (5), to qualified
immigrants who are aliens described in any of the following
subparagraphs (A) through (C):
(A) Aliens with extraordinary ability
An alien is described in this subparagraph if -
(i) the alien has extraordinary ability in the sciences,
arts, education, business, or athletics which has been
demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim
and whose achievements have been recognized in the field
through extensive documentation,
(ii) the alien seeks to enter the United States to continue
work in the area of extraordinary ability, and
(iii) the alien's entry into the United States will
substantially benefit prospectively the United States.
(B) Outstanding professors and researchers
An alien is described in this subparagraph if -
(i) the alien is recognized internationally as outstanding
in a specific academic area,
(ii) the alien has at least 3 years of experience in
teaching or research in the academic area, and
(iii) the alien seeks to enter the United States -
(I) for a tenured position (or tenure-track position)
within a university or institution of higher education to
teach in the academic area,
(II) for a comparable position with a university or
institution of higher education to conduct research in the
area, or
(III) for a comparable position to conduct research in
* * *
immigrants who are members of the professions holding advanced
degrees or their equivalent or who because of their exceptional
ability in the sciences, arts, or business, will substantially
benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or
educational interests, or welfare of the United States, and
whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business
are sought by an employer in the United States.
(B) Waiver of job offer
(i) National interest waiver
Subject to clause (ii), the Attorney General may, when the
Attorney General deems it to be in the national interest,
waive the requirements of subparagraph (A) that an alien's
services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business be
sought by an employer in the United States.
(ii) Physicians working in shortage areas or veterans
facilities
(I) In general
The Attorney General shall grant a national interest
waiver pursuant to clause (i) on behalf of any alien
physician with respect to whom a petition for preference
classification has been filed under subparagraph (A) if -
(aa) the alien physician agrees to work full time as a
physician in an area or areas designated by the Secretary
of Health and Human Services as having a shortage of
health care professionals or at a health care facility
under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans
Affairs; and
(bb) a Federal agency or a department of public health
in any State has previously determined that the alien
physician's work in such an area or at such facility was
in the public interest.
* * *
than 5,000 may be made available in any fiscal year to special
immigrants described in subclause (II) or (III) of section
1101(a)(27)(C)(ii) of this title, and not more than 100 may be
made available in any fiscal year to special immigrants,
excluding spouses and children, who are described in section
1101(a)(27)(M) of this title.
(5) Employment creation
(A) In general
Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 7.1
percent of such worldwide level, to qualified immigrants
seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of engaging
in a new commercial enterprise (including a limited
partnership) -
(i) in which such alien has invested (after November 29,
1990) or, is actively in the process of investing, capital in
an amount not less than the amount specified in subparagraph
(C), and
(ii) which will benefit the United States economy and
create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 United
States citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent
residence or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be
employed in the United States (other than the immigrant and
the immigrant's spouse, sons, or daughters).
(B) Set-aside for targeted employment areas
(i) In general
Not less than 3,000 of the visas made available under this
paragraph in each fiscal year shall be reserved for qualified
immigrants who invest in a new commercial enterprise
described in subparagraph (A) which will create employment in
a targeted employment area.
(ii) "Targeted employment area" defined
In this paragraph, the term "targeted employment area"
means, at the time of the investment, a rural area or an area
which has experienced high unemployment (of at least 150
percent of the national average rate).
(iii) "Rural area" defined
In this paragraph, the term "rural area" means any area
other than an area within a metropolitan statistical area or
within the outer boundary of any city or town having a
population of 20,000 or more (based on the most recent
decennial census of the United States).
(C) Amount of capital required
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the
amount of capital required under subparagraph (A) shall be
$1,000,000. The Attorney General, in consultation with the
Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of State, may from time
to time prescribe regulations increasing the dollar amount
specified under the previous sentence.
(ii) Adjustment for targeted employment areas
The Attorney General may, in the case of investment made in
a targeted employment area, specify an amount of capital
required under subparagraph (A) that is less than (but not
* * *
or (E) of section 1101(b)(1) of this title shall, if not otherwise
entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a
visa under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, be entitled
to the same status, and the same order of consideration provided in
the respective subsection, if accompanying or following to join,
the spouse or parent.
(e) Order of consideration
(1) Immigrant visas made available under subsection (a) or (b) of
this section shall be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in
which a petition in behalf of each such immigrant is filed with the
Attorney General (or in the case of special immigrants under
section 1101(a)(27)(D) of this title, with the Secretary of State)
as provided in section 1154(a) of this title.
(2) Immigrant visa numbers made available under subsection (c) of
this section (relating to diversity immigrants) shall be issued to
eligible qualified immigrants strictly in a random order
established by the Secretary of State for the fiscal year involved.
(3) Waiting lists of applicants for visas under this section
shall be maintained in accordance with regulations prescribed by
the Secretary of State.
(f) Authorization for issuance
In the case of any alien claiming in his application for an
immigrant visa to be described in section 1151(b)(2) of this title
or in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the consular
officer shall not grant such status until he has been authorized to
do so as provided by section 1154 of this title.
(g) Lists
* * *