onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1181
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1181
01/03/05
Sec. 1181. Admission of immigrants into the United States
(a) Documents required; admission under quotas before June 30, 1968
Except as provided in subsection (b) and subsection (c) of this
section no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States
unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid
unexpired immigrant visa or was born subsequent to the issuance of
such visa of the accompanying parent, and (2) presents a valid
unexpired passport or other suitable travel document or document of
identity and nationality, if such document is required under the
regulations issued by the Attorney General. With respect to
immigrants to be admitted under quotas of quota areas prior to June
30, 1968, no immigrant visa shall be deemed valid unless the
immigrant is properly chargeable to the quota area under the quota
of which the visa is issued.
(b) Readmission without required documents; Attorney General's
discretion
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1182(a)(7)(A) of this
title in such cases or in such classes of cases and under such
conditions as may be by regulations prescribed, returning resident
immigrants, defined in section 1101(a)(27)(A) of this title, who
are otherwise admissible may be readmitted to the United States by
the Attorney General in his discretion without being required to
obtain a passport, immigrant visa, reentry permit or other
documentation.
(c) Nonapplicability to aliens admitted as refugees
The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply
to an alien whom the Attorney General admits to the United States
under section 1157 of this title.