onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1185
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1185
01/03/05
Sec. 1185. Travel control of citizens and aliens
(a) Restrictions and prohibitions
Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful -
(1) for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart
from or enter the United States except under such reasonable
rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations
and exceptions as the President may prescribe;
(2) for any person to transport or attempt to transport from or
into the United States another person with knowledge or
reasonable cause to believe that the departure or entry of such
other person is forbidden by this section;
(3) for any person knowingly to make any false statement in an
application for permission to depart from or enter the United
States with intent to induce or secure the granting of such
permission either for himself or for another;
(4) for any person knowingly to furnish or attempt to furnish
or assist in furnishing to another a permit or evidence of
permission to depart or enter not issued and designed for such
other person's use;
(5) for any person knowingly to use or attempt to use any
permit or evidence of permission to depart or enter not issued
and designed for his use;
(6) for any person to forge, counterfeit, mutilate, or alter,
or cause or procure to be forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or
altered, any permit or evidence of permission to depart from or
enter the United States;
(7) for any person knowingly to use or attempt to use or
furnish to another for use any false, forged, counterfeited,
mutilated, or altered permit, or evidence of permission, or any
permit or evidence of permission which, though originally valid,
has become or been made void or invalid.
(b) Citizens
Except as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such
limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and
prescribe, it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United
States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter,
the United States unless he bears a valid United States passport.
(c) Definitions
The term "United States" as used in this section includes the
Canal Zone, and all territory and waters, continental or insular,
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. The term "person"
as used in this section shall be deemed to mean any individual,
partnership, association, company, or other incorporated body of
individuals, or corporation, or body politic.
(d) Nonadmission of certain aliens
Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle an alien to
whom a permit to enter the United States has been issued to enter
the United States, if, upon arrival in the United States, he is
found to be inadmissible under any of the provisions of this
chapter, or any other law, relative to the entry of aliens into the
United States.
(e) Revocation of proclamation as affecting penalties
The revocation of any rule, regulation, or order issued in
pursuance of this section shall not prevent prosecution for any
offense committed, or the imposition of any penalties or
forfeitures, liability for which was incurred under this section
prior to the revocation of such rule, regulation, or order.
(f) Permits to enter
Passports, visas, reentry permits, and other documents required
for entry under this chapter may be considered as permits to enter
for the purposes of this section.