State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1185
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1185
01/03/05 Sec. 1185. Travel control of citizens and aliens
(a) Restrictions and prohibitions Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful - (1) for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe; (2) for any person to transport or attempt to transport from or into the United States another person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that the departure or entry of such other person is forbidden by this section; (3) for any person knowingly to make any false statement in an application for permission to depart from or enter the United States with intent to induce or secure the granting of such permission either for himself or for another; (4) for any person knowingly to furnish or attempt to furnish or assist in furnishing to another a permit or evidence of permission to depart or enter not issued and designed for such other person's use; (5) for any person knowingly to use or attempt to use any permit or evidence of permission to depart or enter not issued and designed for his use; (6) for any person to forge, counterfeit, mutilate, or alter, or cause or procure to be forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered, any permit or evidence of permission to depart from or enter the United States; (7) for any person knowingly to use or attempt to use or furnish to another for use any false, forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered
* * *