onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1188
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1188
01/03/05
* * *
workers and costs to employers, addressing the advisability of
continuing a policy which requires an employer, as a condition
for certification under this section, to continue to accept
qualified, eligible United States workers for employment after
the date the H-2A workers depart for work with the employer. The
Secretary's review of such findings and materials shall lead to
the issuance of findings in furtherance of the Congressional
policy that aliens not be admitted under this section unless
there are not sufficient workers in the United States who are
able, willing, and qualified to perform the labor or service
needed and that the employment of the aliens in such labor or
services will not adversely affect the wages and working
conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed. In
the absence of the enactment of Federal legislation prior to
three months before the end of the 3-year period described in
clause (i) which addresses the subject matter of this
subparagraph, the Secretary shall immediately publish the
findings required by this clause, and shall promulgate, on an
interim or final basis, regulations based on his findings which
shall be effective no later than three years from the effective
date of this section.
(iv) In complying with clause (i) of this subparagraph, an
association shall be allowed to refer or transfer workers among
its members: Provided, That for purposes of this section an
association acting as an agent for its members shall not be
considered a joint employer merely because of such referral or
transfer.
(v) United States workers referred or transferred pursuant to
clause (iv) of this subparagraph shall not be treated
disparately.
(vi) An employer shall not be liable for payments under section
655.202(b)(6) of title 20, Code of Federal Regulations (or any
successor regulation) with respect to an H-2A worker who is
displaced due to compliance with the requirement of this
* * *
producer member of such association may be the beneficiary of
the services of temporary alien agricultural workers admitted
under this section in the commodity and occupation in which
such aliens were employed by the association which was denied
certification during the period such denial is in force, unless
such producer member employs such aliens in the commodity and
occupation in question directly or through an association which
is a joint employer of such workers with the producer member.
(e) Expedited administrative appeals of certain determinations
(1) Regulations shall provide for an expedited procedure for the
review of a denial of certification under subsection (a)(1) of this
section or a revocation of such a certification or, at the
applicant's request, for a de novo administrative hearing
respecting the denial or revocation.
(2) The Secretary of Labor shall expeditiously, but in no case
later than 72 hours after the time a new determination is
requested, make a new determination on the request for
certification in the case of an H-2A worker if able, willing, and
qualified eligible individuals are not actually available at the
time such labor or services are required and a certification was
denied in whole or in part because of the availability of qualified
workers. If the employer asserts that any eligible individual who
has been referred is not able, willing, or qualified, the burden of
proof is on the employer to establish that the individual referred
is not able, willing, or qualified because of employment-related
reasons.
(f) Violators disqualified for 5 years
An alien may not be admitted to the United States as a temporary
agricultural worker if the alien was admitted to the United States
as such a worker within the previous five-year period and the alien
during that period violated a term or condition of such previous
admission.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year,
* * *