onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1188
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1188
01/03/05
* * *
(1) A petition to import an alien as an H-2A worker (as defined
in subsection (i)(2) of this section) may not be approved by the
Attorney General unless the petitioner has applied to the Secretary
of Labor for a certification that -
(A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and
qualified, and who will be available at the time and place
needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the
petition, and
(B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will
not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers
in the United States similarly employed.
(2) The Secretary of Labor may require by regulation, as a
condition of issuing the certification, the payment of a fee to
recover the reasonable costs of processing applications for
certification.
(b) Conditions for denial of labor certification
The Secretary of Labor may not issue a certification under
subsection (a) of this section with respect to an employer if the
conditions described in that subsection are not met or if any of
the following conditions are met:
(1) There is a strike or lockout in the course of a labor
dispute which, under the regulations, precludes such
certification.
(2)(A) The employer during the previous two-year period
employed H-2A workers and the Secretary of Labor has determined,
after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the employer at
any time during that period substantially violated a material
term or condition of the labor certification with respect to the
* * *
available for work at the time and place needed. Positive
recruitment under this paragraph is in addition to, and shall be
conducted within the same time period as, the circulation through
the interstate employment service system of the employer's job
offer. The obligation to engage in positive recruitment under
this paragraph shall terminate on the date the H-2A workers
depart for the employer's place of employment.
(c) Special rules for consideration of applications
The following rules shall apply in the case of the filing and
consideration of an application for a labor certification under
this section:
(1) Deadline for filing applications
The Secretary of Labor may not require that the application be
filed more than 45 days before the first date the employer
requires the labor or services of the H-2A worker.
(2) Notice within seven days of deficiencies
(A) The employer shall be notified in writing within seven days
of the date of filing if the application does not meet the
standards (other than that described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of
this section) for approval.
(B) If the application does not meet such standards, the notice
shall include the reasons therefor and the Secretary shall
provide an opportunity for the prompt resubmission of a modified
application.
(3) Issuance of certification
(A) The Secretary of Labor shall make, not later than 30 days
before the date such labor or services are first required to be
performed, the certification described in subsection (a)(1) of
this section if -
(i) the employer has complied with the criteria for
certification (including criteria for the recruitment of
eligible individuals as prescribed by the Secretary), and
(ii) the employer does not actually have, or has not been
provided with referrals of, qualified eligible individuals who
have indicated their availability to perform such labor or
services on the terms and conditions of a job offer which meets
the requirements of the Secretary.
In considering the question of whether a specific qualification
is appropriate in a job offer, the Secretary shall apply the
normal and accepted qualifications required by non-H-2A-employers
in the same or comparable occupations and crops.
(B)(i) For a period of 3 years subsequent to the effective date
of this section, labor certifications shall remain effective only
if, from the time the foreign worker departs for the employer's
place of employment, the employer will provide employment to any
qualified United States worker who applies to the employer until
50 percent of the period of the work contract, under which the
* * *