onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1188
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1188
01/03/05
Sec. 1188. Admission of temporary H-2A workers
(a) Conditions for approval of H-2A petitions
(1) A petition to import an alien as an H-2A worker (as defined
in subsection (i)(2) of this section) may not be approved by the
Attorney General unless the petitioner has applied to the Secretary
of Labor for a certification that -
(A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and
qualified, and who will be available at the time and place
needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the
petition, and
(B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will
not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers
in the United States similarly employed.
(2) The Secretary of Labor may require by regulation, as a
condition of issuing the certification, the payment of a fee to
recover the reasonable costs of processing applications for
certification.
(b) Conditions for denial of labor certification
The Secretary of Labor may not issue a certification under
subsection (a) of this section with respect to an employer if the
conditions described in that subsection are not met or if any of
the following conditions are met:
(1) There is a strike or lockout in the course of a labor
dispute which, under the regulations, precludes such
certification.
(2)(A) The employer during the previous two-year period
employed H-2A workers and the Secretary of Labor has determined,
after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the employer at
* * *
(B) If the application does not meet such standards, the notice
shall include the reasons therefor and the Secretary shall
provide an opportunity for the prompt resubmission of a modified
application.
(3) Issuance of certification
(A) The Secretary of Labor shall make, not later than 30 days
before the date such labor or services are first required to be
performed, the certification described in subsection (a)(1) of
this section if -
(i) the employer has complied with the criteria for
certification (including criteria for the recruitment of
eligible individuals as prescribed by the Secretary), and
(ii) the employer does not actually have, or has not been
provided with referrals of, qualified eligible individuals who
have indicated their availability to perform such labor or
services on the terms and conditions of a job offer which meets
the requirements of the Secretary.
In considering the question of whether a specific qualification
is appropriate in a job offer, the Secretary shall apply the
normal and accepted qualifications required by non-H-2A-employers
in the same or comparable occupations and crops.
(B)(i) For a period of 3 years subsequent to the effective date
of this section, labor certifications shall remain effective only
if, from the time the foreign worker departs for the employer's
place of employment, the employer will provide employment to any
qualified United States worker who applies to the employer until
50 percent of the period of the work contract, under which the
foreign worker who is in the job was hired, has elapsed. In
addition, the employer will offer to provide benefits, wages and
working conditions required pursuant to this section and
regulations.
(ii) The requirement of clause (i) shall not apply to any
employer who -
* * *
furnished by an employer for an H-2A worker meets the
requirements imposed by this paragraph must be made prior to the
date specified in paragraph (3)(A) by which the Secretary of
Labor is required to make a certification described in subsection
(a)(1) of this section with respect to a petition for the
importation of such worker.
(d) Roles of agricultural associations
(1) Permitting filing by agricultural associations
A petition to import an alien as a temporary agricultural
worker, and an application for a labor certification with respect
to such a worker, may be filed by an association of agricultural
producers which use agricultural services.
(2) Treatment of associations acting as employers
If an association is a joint or sole employer of temporary
agricultural workers, the certifications granted under this
section to the association may be used for the certified job
opportunities of any of its producer members and such workers may
be transferred among its producer members to perform agricultural
services of a temporary or seasonal nature for which the
certifications were granted.
(3) Treatment of violations
(A) Member's violation does not necessarily disqualify
association or other members
If an individual producer member of a joint employer
association is determined to have committed an act that under
subsection (b)(2) of this section results in the denial of
certification with respect to the member, the denial shall
apply only to that member of the association unless the
* * *