onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1188
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1188
01/03/05
Sec. 1188. Admission of temporary H-2A workers
(a) Conditions for approval of H-2A petitions
(1) A petition to import an alien as an H-2A worker (as defined
in subsection (i)(2) of this section) may not be approved by the
Attorney General unless the petitioner has applied to the Secretary
of Labor for a certification that -
(A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and
qualified, and who will be available at the time and place
needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the
petition, and
(B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will
not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers
in the United States similarly employed.
(2) The Secretary of Labor may require by regulation, as a
condition of issuing the certification, the payment of a fee to
recover the reasonable costs of processing applications for
certification.
(b) Conditions for denial of labor certification
The Secretary of Labor may not issue a certification under
subsection (a) of this section with respect to an employer if the
conditions described in that subsection are not met or if any of
the following conditions are met:
(1) There is a strike or lockout in the course of a labor
dispute which, under the regulations, precludes such
certification.
(2)(A) The employer during the previous two-year period
employed H-2A workers and the Secretary of Labor has determined,
after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the employer at
any time during that period substantially violated a material
term or condition of the labor certification with respect to the
employment of domestic or nonimmigrant workers.
(B) No employer may be denied certification under subparagraph
(A) for more than three years for any violation described in such
subparagraph.
(3) The employer has not provided the Secretary with
satisfactory assurances that if the employment for which the
* * *
requirements of housing for employees principally engaged in the
range production of livestock: Provided further, That when it is
the prevailing practice in the area and occupation of intended
employment to provide family housing, family housing shall be
provided to workers with families who request it: And provided
further, That nothing in this paragraph shall require an employer
to provide or secure housing for workers who are not entitled to
it under the temporary labor certification regulations in effect
on June 1, 1986. The determination as to whether the housing
furnished by an employer for an H-2A worker meets the
requirements imposed by this paragraph must be made prior to the
date specified in paragraph (3)(A) by which the Secretary of
Labor is required to make a certification described in subsection
(a)(1) of this section with respect to a petition for the
importation of such worker.
(d) Roles of agricultural associations
(1) Permitting filing by agricultural associations
A petition to import an alien as a temporary agricultural
worker, and an application for a labor certification with respect
to such a worker, may be filed by an association of agricultural
producers which use agricultural services.
(2) Treatment of associations acting as employers
If an association is a joint or sole employer of temporary
agricultural workers, the certifications granted under this
section to the association may be used for the certified job
opportunities of any of its producer members and such workers may
be transferred among its producer members to perform agricultural
services of a temporary or seasonal nature for which the
certifications were granted.
(3) Treatment of violations
(A) Member's violation does not necessarily disqualify
association or other members
If an individual producer member of a joint employer
association is determined to have committed an act that under
* * *
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year,
beginning with fiscal year 1987, $10,000,000 for the purposes -
(A) of recruiting domestic workers for temporary labor and
services which might otherwise be performed by nonimmigrants
described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) of this title, and
(B) of monitoring terms and conditions under which such
nonimmigrants (and domestic workers employed by the same
employers) are employed in the United States.
(2) The Secretary of Labor is authorized to take such actions,
including imposing appropriate penalties and seeking appropriate
injunctive relief and specific performance of contractual
obligations, as may be necessary to assure employer compliance with
terms and conditions of employment under this section.
(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year,
beginning with fiscal year 1987, such sums as may be necessary for
the purpose of enabling the Secretary of Labor to make
determinations and certifications under this section and under
section 1182(a)(5)(A)(i) of this title.
(4) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year,
beginning with fiscal year 1987, such sums as may be necessary for
the purposes of enabling the Secretary of Agriculture to carry out
the Secretary's duties and responsibilities under this section.
(h) Miscellaneous provisions
(1) The Attorney General shall provide for such endorsement of
entry and exit documents of nonimmigrants described in section
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii) of this title as may be necessary to carry out
this section and to provide notice for purposes of section 1324a of
this title.
(2) The provisions of subsections (a) and (c) of section 1184 of
this title and the provisions of this section preempt any State or
local law regulating admissibility of nonimmigrant workers.
(i) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "eligible individual" means, with respect to
* * *