onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1202
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1202
01/03/05
* * *
officer. The copy of each document so furnished shall be
permanently attached to the application and become a part thereof.
In the event that the immigrant establishes to the satisfaction of
the consular officer that any document or record required by this
subsection is unobtainable, the consular officer may permit the
immigrant to submit in lieu of such document or record other
satisfactory evidence of the fact to which such document or record
would, if obtainable, pertain. All immigrant visa applications
shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.
(c) Nonimmigrant visas; nonimmigrant registration; form, manner and
contents of application
Every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa and for alien
registration shall make application therefor in such form and
manner as shall be by regulations prescribed. In the application
the alien shall state his full and true name, the date and place of
birth, his nationality, the purpose and length of his intended stay
in the United States; his marital status; and such additional
information necessary to the identification of the applicant, the
determination of his eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa, and the
enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by
regulations prescribed. The alien shall provide complete and
accurate information in response to any request for information
contained in the application. At the discretion of the Secretary of
State, application forms for the various classes of nonimmigrant
admissions described in section 1101(a)(15) of this title may vary
according to the class of visa being requested.
(d) Other documentary evidence for nonimmigrant visa
Every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa and alien
registration shall furnish to the consular officer, with his
application, a certified copy of such documents pertaining to him
as may be by regulations required. All nonimmigrant visa
applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular
officer.
(e) Signing and verification of application
Except as may be otherwise prescribed by regulations, each
application for an immigrant visa shall be signed by the applicant
in the presence of the consular officer, and verified by the oath
of the applicant administered by the consular officer. The
application for an immigrant visa, when visaed by the consular
officer, shall become the immigrant visa. The application for a
nonimmigrant visa or other documentation as a nonimmigrant shall be
disposed of as may be by regulations prescribed. The issuance of a
nonimmigrant visa shall, except as may be otherwise by regulations
prescribed, be evidenced by a stamp, or other (!1) placed in the
alien's passport.
(f) Confidential nature of records
The records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and
consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or
* * *