onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1202
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1202
01/03/05
* * *
officer, shall become the immigrant visa. The application for a
nonimmigrant visa or other documentation as a nonimmigrant shall be
disposed of as may be by regulations prescribed. The issuance of a
nonimmigrant visa shall, except as may be otherwise by regulations
prescribed, be evidenced by a stamp, or other (!1) placed in the
alien's passport.
(f) Confidential nature of records
The records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and
consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or
refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be
considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation,
amendment, administration, or enforcement of the immigration,
nationality, and other laws of the United States, except that -
(1) in the discretion of the Secretary of State certified
copies of such records may be made available to a court which
certifies that the information contained in such records is
needed by the court in the interest of the ends of justice in a
case pending before the court.(!2)
(2) the Secretary of State, in the Secretary's discretion and
on the basis of reciprocity, may provide to a foreign government
information in the Department of State's computerized visa
lookout database and, when necessary and appropriate, other
records covered by this section related to information in the
database -
(A) with regard to individual aliens, at any time on a
case-by-case basis for the purpose of preventing,
investigating, or punishing acts that would constitute a crime
* * *
readmitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant, except -
(A) on the basis of a visa (other than the visa described in
paragraph (1)) issued in a consular office located in the country
of the alien's nationality (or, if there is no office in such
country, in such other consular office as the Secretary of State
shall specify); or
(B) where extraordinary circumstances are found by the
Secretary of State to exist.
(h) In person interview with consular officer
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
Secretary of State shall require every alien applying for a
nonimmigrant visa -
(1) who is at least 14 years of age and not more than 79 years
of age to submit to an in person interview with a consular
officer unless the requirement for such interview is waived -
(A) by a consular official and such alien is -
(i) within that class of nonimmigrants enumerated in
subparagraph (A) or (G) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title;
(ii) within the NATO visa category;
(iii) within that class of nonimmigrants enumerated in
section 1101(a)(15)(C)(iii) (!3) of this title (referred to
as the "C-3 visa" category); or
(iv) granted a diplomatic or official visa on a diplomatic
or official passport or on the equivalent thereof;
(B) by a consular official and such alien is applying for a
visa -
(i) not more than 12 months after the date on which such
alien's prior visa expired;
(ii) for the visa classification for which such prior visa
was issued;
(iii) from the consular post located in the country of such
* * *
(iii) within that class of nonimmigrants enumerated in
section 1101(a)(15)(C)(iii) (!3) of this title (referred to
as the "C-3 visa" category); or
(iv) an alien who qualifies for a diplomatic or official
visa, or its equivalent; or
(F) is identified as a member of a group or sector that the
Secretary of State determines -
(i) poses a substantial risk of submitting inaccurate
information in order to obtain a visa;
(ii) has historically had visa applications denied at a
rate that is higher than the average rate of such denials; or
(iii) poses a security threat to the United States.