Nevada v. Hicks, 533 U.S. 353, 14 (2001)
[…] Page:   Index   Previous  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  Next

366

NEVADA v. HICKS

Opinion of the Court

§ 2804, which permits federal-state agreements enabling state law enforcement agents to act on reservations, applies only to deputizing them for the enforcement of federal or tribal criminal law. Nothing in the federal statutory scheme prescribes, or even remotely suggests, that state officers cannot enter a reservation (including Indian-fee land) to investigate or prosecute violations of state law occurring off the reservation. To the contrary, 25 U. S. C. § 2806 affirms that "the provisions of this chapter alter neither . . . the law enforcement, investigative, or judicial authority of any . . . State, or political subdivision or agency thereof . . . ."

III