Code of Virginia - Title 52 Police (State) - Section 52-8.3 Disclosure of criminal investigative records and reports; penalty
§ 52-8.3. Disclosure of criminal investigative records and reports; penalty
Any person employed by a law-enforcement agency or other governmental agency within the Commonwealth who has or has had access in an official capacity to an official written record or report submitted in confidence to the Department of State Police relating to an ongoing criminal investigation, and who uses or knowingly permits another to use such record or report for any purpose not consistent with the record exclusions permitted in the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.), or other provision of state law, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
The provisions of this section shall not be construed to impede or prohibit full access to information concerning the existence of any criminal investigation or to other verbal disclosures permitted by state police operating procedures.
(1981, c. 238; 1999, cc. 703, 726; 2004, c. 690.)
Sections:  Previous  52-6  52-6.1  52-7  52-8  52-8.1  52-8.1:1  52-8.2  52-8.3  52-8.4  52-8.4:1  52-8.4:2  52-8.5  52-8.6  52-9  52-9.1  Next