Code of Alabama - Title 16: Education - Section 16-22-1 - Police officers at state colleges and universities or Institute for Deaf and Blind - Employment; powers and duties; nonlethal weaponry; certification
Section 16-22-1 - Police officers at state colleges and universities or Institute for Deaf and Blind - Employment; powers and duties; nonlethal weaponry; certification.
(a) The president or chief executive officer of any state college or university, the president or chief executive officer of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind, and the presidents or chief executive officers of Talladega College, Concordia College, Samford University, Birmingham-Southern College, Miles College, Stillman College, Tuskegee University, Spring Hill College, Faulkner University, Selma University, Madison Academy, and Briarwood Presbyterian Church and its integrated auxiliary Briarwood Christian School may appoint and employ one or more suitable persons to act as police officers to keep off intruders and prevent trespass upon and damage to the property of the college or university or of the institute. These persons shall be charged with all the duties and invested with all the powers of police officers, including the power of arrest for unlawful acts committed on the property.
(b) Any person appointed to act as a police officer, pursuant to subsection (a), while on duty, shall carry and be trained in the proper use of a nonlethal weapon. For the purposes of this subsection, a nonlethal weapon is a weapon that is explicitly designed and primarily employed to immediately incapacitate the targeted person while minimizing fatalities and permanent injury. A nonlethal weapon is intended to have a reversible effect on the targeted person.
(c) A person appointed as a police officer pursuant to subsection (a) shall be certified through the Alabama Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission.
(d) This section is cumulative.
(Acts 1969, No. 1125, p. 2084, §1; Acts 1971, No. 960, p. 1718, §2; Acts 1994, No. 94-587, p. 1083, §1; Acts 1996, No. 96-430, p. 543, §1; Act 2005-296, 1st Sp. Sess., p. 555, §1; Act 2006-607, p. 1671, §1; Act 2013-191, p. 349, §1; Act 2014-156, p. 439, §1; Act 2015-409, p. 1241, §1; Act 2019-416, §1.)