Code of Alabama - Title 17: Elections - Section 17-5-19 - Violations
Section 17-5-19 - Violations.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who intentionally violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) A person who intentionally violates any reporting requirement of Sections 17-5-4, 17-5-5, or 17-5-8 shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class A misdemeanor. A person's failure to promptly file a required report upon discovering or receiving notice from any person that the report has not been filed, or the failure to promptly correct an omission, error, or other discrepancy in a filed report upon discovering or receiving notice of the discrepancy, shall create a rebuttable presumption of intent to violate the applicable reporting requirement.
(c) Any person who intentionally violates Section 17-5-7 shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class B felony.
(d) The Attorney General or district attorney for the appropriate jurisdiction may prosecute violations of this chapter. Venue for cases involving violations of this chapter shall be in the county in which the violation occurred or the county in which the alleged violator resides or is incorporated. If the alleged violator resides or is incorporated outside of the State of Alabama or if the violation or violations occurred outside the State of Alabama, venue shall be in Montgomery County.
(e) No prosecution for violation of this chapter shall be commenced later than two years after the date of violation. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a prosecution brought pursuant to Section 17-5-7 shall be commenced within four years after the commission of the offense.
(Acts 1988, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 88-873, p. 397, §23; §17-22A-23; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §24; Act 2013-311, §1; Act 2015-495, §1.)