Code of Alabama - Title 31: Military Affairs and Civil Defense - Section 31-13-9 - Verification of employment eligibility by employers seeking economic incentives
Section 31-13-9 - Verification of employment eligibility by employers seeking economic incentives.
* * *
(3) Upon a finding by a court of competent jurisdiction of a third violation of subsection (a) by a business entity or employer, including a subcontractor, awarded a contract by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any state-funded entity:
a. The business entity or employer shall be deemed in breach of contract and the state, political subdivision thereof, or state-funded entity shall terminate the contract after providing notice and an opportunity to be heard.
b. The court shall direct the applicable state, county, or municipal governing bodies to permanently revoke all business licenses or permits of the business entity or employer.
(f)(1) This section shall not be construed to deny any procedural mechanisms or legal defenses included in the E-Verify program or any other federal work authorization program.
(2) A business entity or employer that has enrolled in the E-Verify program and has used the program to verify the work authorization of an employee shall not be liable under this section for violations resulting from the hiring of that employee.
(g) The Secretary of State may adopt rules to administer this section and shall report any rules adopted to the Legislature.
(h) Compliance with this section may be verified by the contracting authority or any state or local law enforcement agency at any time to ensure a contractual agreement as provided for in this section is being met.
(i) Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, this section shall not apply to agreements by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any state-funded entity relating to debt obligations by such entities.
(j) Any business entity or employer found in violation of this section that has had their business license or permit suspended shall not, for the duration of the suspension, be allowed, directly or indirectly, to procure or execute a license or permit similar to those that have been suspended.
(k) All contracts or agreements to which the state, a political subdivision, or state-funded entity are a party shall include the following clause: "By signing this contract, the contracting parties affirm, for the duration of the agreement, that they will not violate federal immigration law or knowingly employ, hire for employment, or continue to employ an unauthorized alien within the State of Alabama. Furthermore, a contracting party found to be in violation of this provision shall be deemed in breach of the agreement and shall be responsible for all damages resulting therefrom."
(l) For purposes of this section, "contract" shall mean a contract awarded by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any state-funded entity that was competitively bid or would, if entered into by the state or an agency thereof, be required to be submitted to the Contract Review Permanent Legislative Oversight Committee.
(m) All actions brought under this section shall be brought in circuit court.
(Act 2011-535, p. 888, §9; Act 2012-491, p. 1410, §1.)