Code of Alabama - Title 36: Public Officers and Employees - Section 36-25-7 - Offering, soliciting, or receiving anything for purpose of influencing official action; money solicited or received in addition to that received in official capacity
Section 36-25-7 - Offering, soliciting, or receiving anything for purpose of influencing official action; money solicited or received in addition to that received in official capacity.
(a) No person shall offer or give to a public official or public employee or a member of the household of a public employee or a member of the household of the public official and none of the aforementioned shall solicit or receive anything for the purpose of corruptly influencing official action, regardless of whether or not the thing solicited or received is a thing of value.
(b) No public official or public employee shall solicit or receive anything for himself or herself or for a family member of the public employee or family member of the public official for the purpose of corruptly influencing official action, regardless of whether or not the thing solicited or received is a thing of value.
(c) No person shall offer or give a family member of the public official or family member of the public employee anything for the purpose of corruptly influencing official action, regardless of whether or not the thing offered or given is a thing of value.
(d) No public official or public employee, shall solicit or receive any money in addition to that received by the public official or public employee in an official capacity for advice or assistance on matters concerning the Legislature, lobbying a legislative body, an executive department or any public regulatory board, commission or other body of which he or she is a member. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a public official or public employee from the performance of his or her official duties or responsibilities.
(e) For purposes of this section, to act corruptly means to act voluntarily, deliberately, and dishonestly to either accomplish an unlawful end or result or to use an unlawful method or means to accomplish an otherwise lawful end or result.
(Acts 1973, No. 1056, p. 1699, §5; Acts 1975, No. 130, p. 603, §1; Acts 1995, No. 95-194, p. 269, §1; Act 2010-764, 1st Sp. Sess., §2; Act 2011-632, p. 1505, §1.)