Alaska Statutes Sec. 10.06.405 - Meetings of Shareholders
(a) Meetings of shareholders shall be held at a place inside or outside this state as provided in the bylaws. In the absence of a provision in the bylaws, meetings shall be held at the registered office of the corporation.
(b) An annual meeting of the shareholders shall be held at the time as provided in the bylaws. If the annual meeting is not held within any 13-month period, the superior court may on the application of a shareholder summarily order a meeting to be held.
(c) Special meetings of the shareholders may be called by the board, the chair of the board, the president, the holders of not less than one-tenth of all the shares entitled to vote at the meeting, or other persons as may be authorized in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.
(d) The failure of a corporation to hold an annual meeting at the time stated in or fixed under its bylaws does not cause the corporation to forfeit its status, does not cause a dissolution of the corporation, and does not affect the validity of corporate action.
Section: 10.06.405  10.06.408  10.06.410  10.06.411  10.06.413  10.06.415  10.06.418  10.06.420  10.06.421  10.06.423  10.06.424  10.06.425  10.06.428  10.06.430  10.06.433  Next