Alaska Statutes Sec. 12.45.120 - Authority to Compromise Misdemeanors for Which Victim Has Civil Action
If a defendant is held to answer on a charge of misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised except when it was committed
(1) by or upon a peace officer, judge, or magistrate while in the execution of the duties of that office;
(2) riotously;
(3) with an intent to commit a felony;
(4) larcenously;
(5) against
(A) a spouse or a former spouse of the defendant;
(B) a parent, grandparent, child, or grandchild of the defendant;
(C) a member of the social unit comprised of those living together in the same dwelling as the defendant; or
(D) a person who is not a spouse or former spouse of the defendant but who previously lived in a spousal relationship with the defendant.
Section: 12.45.120  12.45.130  12.45.140  12.45.150  12.45.155  12.45.160    Next