Alaska Statutes Sec. 12.55.101 - Additional Conditions of Probation for Domestic Violence Crimes
(a) Before granting probation to a person convicted of a crime involving domestic violence, the court shall consider the safety and protection of the victim and any member of the victim's family. If a person convicted of a crime involving domestic violence is placed on probation, the court may order the conditions authorized in AS 12.55.100 and AS 18.66.100 (c)(1) - (7) and (11), and may
(1) require the defendant to participate in and complete to the satisfaction of the court one or more programs for the rehabilitation of perpetrators of domestic violence that meet the standards set by, and that are approved by, the Department of Corrections under AS 44.28.020(b), if the program is available in the community where the defendant resides; the court may not order a defendant to participate in or complete a program for the rehabilitation of perpetrators of domestic violence that does not meet the standards set, and that is not approved, by the Department of Corrections under AS 44.28.020 (b);
(2) require the defendant to refrain from the consumption of alcohol; and
(3) impose any other condition necessary to protect the victim and any members of the victim's family, or to rehabilitate the defendant.
(b) If the defendant is not in custody, the defendant shall pay the costs of an evaluation or a program of rehabilitation ordered under (a)(1) - (3) of this section. If the defendant is in custody, the responsibility for costs shall be as provided in AS 33.30.028 .