Alaska Statutes Sec. 24.65.120 - Investigations
(a) The victims' advocate may investigate complaints from crime victims that they have been denied the rights they are guaranteed under the constitution and laws of this state.
(b) In an investigation, the victims' advocate may
(1) make inquiries and obtain information considered necessary;
(2) hold private hearings; and
(3) notwithstanding other provisions of law, have access at all times to records of justice agencies, including court records of criminal prosecutions and juvenile adjudications, necessary to ensure that the rights of crime victims are not being denied; with regard to court and prosecution records, the victims' advocate is entitled to obtain access to every record that the defendant is entitled to access or receive.
(c) The victims' advocate shall maintain confidentiality with respect to all matters and the identities of the complainants or witnesses coming before the victims' advocate except insofar as disclosures may be necessary to enable the victims' advocate to carry out duties and to support recommendations. However, the victims' advocate may not disclose a confidential record obtained from a court or justice agency.