Alaska Statutes Sec. 28.15.231 - Assessment of Points; Driver Improvement Interview
(a) Notice of each assessment of points may be given, but notice shall be given when the point accumulation reaches 50 percent of the number at which suspension, revocation, or denial is required under AS 28.15.221(b), and a driver who has reached that level of point accumulation shall be identified as a problem driver. The department may require a problem driver to appear for a driver improvement interview. The purpose of that interview is to assist the person who is identified as a problem driver in overcoming substandard driving habits. An interview under this subsection is to be conducted in an informal manner. A driver shall comply with any reasonable recommendations designed to improve the driver's driving abilities that are made to the driver during the interview.
(b) Points may not be assessed for violating a provision of a state law or regulation or a municipal ordinance regulating standing, parking, equipment, size, or weight; nor may points be assessed for violations by pedestrians, passengers, or bicycle riders, or for violations of provisions relating to the preservation of the condition of traffic-control devices on the highways. Points shall be assessed for violations of oversize or overweight permits relating only to restrictions upon speed or hours of operation.
(c) If a licensee is convicted of two or more traffic violations committed on a single occasion, the licensee shall be assessed points for one offense only, and if the offenses involved have different point values, the licensee shall be assessed for the offense having the greater point value.
(d) The time periods provided for in this section for the accumulation of points shall be based upon the date of violation, but points may not be assessed until after conviction, either upon a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or a forfeiture of bail, or as a result of a trial, for violation of the traffic laws.
(e) The points assessed and the application of them against the licensee by the department under this section are in addition to, and not in substitution for, other provisions of this chapter and are not a substitute for any penalty imposed by a court.
(f) The notice required under (a) of this section may be given by first class mail.