Arizona Revised Statutes § 11-291 Hospitalization And Medical Care Of The Sick
11-291. Hospitalization and medical care of the sick
A. Except as provided in sections 11-293 and 36-183.01 and title 36, chapter 29, the board of supervisors may provide for the hospitalization and medical care of the sick in the county and, to the extent that such expenses are not covered by a third party payor, to persons under the supervision of a county corrections agency. For the purposes of this subsection, third party payor does not include the Arizona health care cost containment system or the Arizona long-term care system and hospitalization and medical care does not include long-term care.
B. The board may employ physicians and other persons necessary to accomplish the purpose of this section.
C. In carrying out the powers and duties prescribed by section 11-251, paragraph 5 and subsection A of this section and for health care education purposes, the board may contract with any qualified person or entity to provide all or a part of the services. Such contracts may be for a term of not more than ten years.
D. The board may enter into contracts for the operation of a county health care system for a term of not more than five years pursuant to procedures adopted by the board. The procedures shall require the exercise of sound business judgment and efforts to obtain contracts that are the most advantageous to the county.
E. The county is entitled to a lien for the charges for any services provided by the hospital or medical care and treatment of an injured person or the provision of long-term care services for which it is responsible pursuant to subsection A of this section or section 11-293, on any and all claims of liability or indemnity for damages accruing to the person to whom hospital or medical service is rendered, or to the legal representative of such person, on account of injuries giving rise to such claims and that necessitated the hospital or medical care and treatment. Recovery of charges pursuant to this subsection shall be in a manner as nearly as possible the same as the procedures prescribed in section 36-2915.
F. A person who receives services pursuant to this article to that extent only shall assign to the county by operation of law that person's rights to all types of medical benefits to which the person is entitled, including first party medical benefits under automobile insurance policies. The county has a right to subrogation against any other person or firm to enforce the assignment of medical benefits. The requirements of this subsection control over the provisions of any insurance policy that provides benefits to a person if the policy is inconsistent with this subsection.