Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-526 Real Property In Adverse Possession And Use By Possessor; Ten Year Limitation; Limit Of Area; Fixing Of Boundaries Under Duly Recorded Memorandum Of Title
12-526. Real property in adverse possession and use by possessor; ten year limitation; limit of area; fixing of boundaries under duly recorded memorandum of title
A. A person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments from a person having peaceable and adverse possession thereof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall commence an action therefor within ten years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.
B. The peaceable and adverse possession referred to in subsection A shall not embrace more than one hundred and sixty acres, including the improvements or the number of acres actually enclosed if less than one hundred and sixty acres is so enclosed, but when such adverse possession is taken and held under some written memorandum of title other than a deed which fixes the boundaries of the possessor's claim and is duly recorded, such possession shall be construed to be coextensive with the boundaries specified in such instrument.