Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-118 Sexual Motivation Special Allegation; Procedures; Definition
13-118. Sexual motivation special allegation; procedures; definition
A. In each criminal case involving an offense other than a sexual offense, the prosecutor may file a special allegation of sexual motivation if sufficient admissible evidence exists that would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and objective finder of fact.
B. If the prosecutor files a special allegation of sexual motivation, the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the offense with a sexual motivation. The trier of fact shall find a special verdict as to whether the defendant committed the offense with a sexual motivation.
C. For purposes of this section " sexual motivation" means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant's sexual gratification.