Arizona Revised Statutes § 14-1302 Subject Matter Jurisdiction
14-1302. Subject matter jurisdiction
A. To the full extent permitted by the constitution, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to:
1. Estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons.
2. Protection of minors and incapacitated persons.
3. Trusts.
B. The court has general jurisdiction to make orders, judgments and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it including jurisdiction to:
1. Enforce orders against a fiduciary by contempt proceedings.
2. Compel action by a fiduciary by body attachment.
3. Hear and determine related claims by or against fiduciaries, protected persons or incapacitated persons by or against third parties, including claims for malpractice, breach of contract, personal injury, wrongful death, quiet title and breach of fiduciary duty.