Arizona Revised Statutes § 15-992 School District Tax Levy; Additional Tax In Districts Ineligible For Equalization Assistance; Definition
15-992. School district tax levy; additional tax in districts ineligible for equalization assistance; definition
A. The board of supervisors of each county shall annually, at the time of levying other taxes, levy school district taxes on the property in any school district in which additional amounts are required, which shall be at rates sufficient to provide the additional amounts. No delinquency factor for estimated uncollected taxes may be included in the computation of the primary tax rate for school district taxes. No local property taxes may be levied for any deficit in the classroom site fund. The taxes shall be added to and collected in the same manner as other county taxes on the property within the school district. The amount of the school district taxes levied upon the property in a particular school district shall be paid into the school fund of such school district.
B. At the same time of levying taxes as provided in subsection A of this section, the county board of supervisors shall annually levy an additional tax in each school district that is not eligible for equalization assistance as provided in section 15-971 in an amount determined as follows:
1. Determine the levy that would be produced by fifty per cent of the applicable qualifying tax rate, prescribed in section 15-971, subsection B, per one hundred dollars assessed valuation.
2. Subtract the amount determined in section 15-971, subsection A from the levy determined in paragraph 1 of this subsection. This difference is the additional amount levied or collected as voluntary contributions pursuant to title 48, chapter 1, article 8, except that if the difference is zero or is a negative number, there shall be no levy.
C. Monies collected pursuant to subsection B of this section shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the state general fund to aid in school financial assistance.
D. The additional tax prescribed in subsection B of this section is considered to be primary property tax for purposes of section 15-972, subsection B, except that this state is not required to make the payments prescribed in section 15-972, subsection H for these reductions in taxes.
E. For the purposes of this section, " assessed valuation" includes the values used to determine voluntary contributions collected pursuant to title 9, chapter 4, article 3 and title 48, chapter 1, article 8.