Arizona Revised Statutes § 16-823 Legislative District Committee; Organization; Boundary Change; Reorganization
16-823. Legislative district committee; organization; boundary change; reorganization
A. A political party entitled, pursuant to section 16-801 or 16-804, to representation on the ballot may establish a district party committee for any legislative district as prescribed by law.
B. A district party committee established pursuant to subsection A of this section shall consist of the precinct committeemen residing in the district and elected pursuant to section 16-821.
C. Each district party committee established pursuant to subsection A of this section shall meet no earlier than the second Saturday after the general election provided for in section 16-211 and no later than the first Saturday in the following December and organize by electing from its membership a chairman, two vice-chairmen, a secretary and a treasurer. The latter two offices may be filled by the same person. The chairman of the district committee is ex officio a member of the county committee of the county in which a plurality of the district's registered voters resides.
D. Each district party committee established pursuant to subsection A of this section shall meet after the effective date of reapportionment legislation that realigns or changes legislative district boundaries and organize according to the new boundaries, electing from its membership a chairman, two vice-chairmen, a secretary and a treasurer. The latter two offices may be filled by the same person. The chairman of the district committee is ex officio a member of the county committee of the county in which a plurality of the district's registered voters resides. The effective date for reapportionment legislation as provided in this subsection shall be as provided in article IV, part 1, section 1, Constitution of Arizona.
E. In the event the reapportionment legislation is challenged in court or by the United States justice department, the district organizations in effect before the passage of the reapportionment legislation shall continue to function along with the new district organizations created in accordance with subsection D of this section until the final settlement or adjudication of any legal challenge to the reapportionment legislation. Upon the final settlement or adjudication of any legal challenge to the reapportionment legislation the district organizations in effect before the enactment of the reapportionment legislation are considered dissolved.
F. If the boundaries of any district are changed as a result of legal action, each district party committee in that district shall meet as soon as possible and organize according to the boundaries that result from the legal action. Upon organization pursuant to this subsection all prior district organizations are dissolved.
G. For purposes of the election prescribed in subsection D of this section the district committee shall consist of all precinct committeemen residing in the district who were serving in such position at least thirty days prior to the enactment of reapportionment legislation.