Arizona Revised Statutes § 16-905 Contribution Limitations; Civil Penalty; Complaint; Reductions
16-905. Contribution limitations; civil penalty; complaint; reductions
A. For an election other than for a statewide office, a contributor shall not give and an exploratory committee, a candidate or a candidate's campaign committee shall not accept contributions of more than:
* * *
6. After the general election, all contributions may be combined for use in a subsequent election cycle.
7. An individual or political committee shall not use economic influence to induce members of an organization to make contributions to a candidate, collect contributions from members of an organization for transmittal to a candidate, make payments to candidates for public appearances or services that are ordinarily uncompensated or use any similar device to circumvent any of the limitations of this section.
J. A person who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty imposed as prescribed in section 16-924 of three times the amount of money that has been received, expended or promised in violation of this section or three times the value in money for an equivalent of money or other things of value that have been received, expended or promised in violation of this section.
K. Any qualified elector may file a sworn complaint with the attorney general or the county attorney of the county in which a violation of this section is believed to have occurred, and the attorney general or the county attorney shall investigate the complaint for possible action.
L. If the filing officer, attorney general or county attorney fails to institute an action within forty-five working days after receiving a complaint under subsection K of this section, the individual filing the complaint may bring a civil action in the individual's own name and at the individual's own expense, with the same effect as if brought by the filing officer, attorney general or county attorney. The individual shall execute a bond payable to the defendant if the individual fails to prosecute the action successfully. The court shall award to the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees.
M. If a provision of this section or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the section that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this section are severable.
N. The use of a candidate's personal monies, or the use of personal monies by an individual who designates an exploratory committee, is not subject to the limitations of this section.
O. For any statewide or legislative candidate who is not participating in the citizens clean elections act funding system established pursuant to article 2 of this chapter:
1. Complaints and investigations relating to an alleged violation of this article are subject only to the jurisdiction, penalties and procedures established pursuant to this article and the enforcement and investigative authority of the secretary of state and attorney general.
2. The citizens clean elections commission has no authority to accept, investigate or otherwise act on any complaint involving an alleged violation of this article.