Arizona Revised Statutes § 23-787 Repayment Of And Deductions For Benefits Obtained By Claimants Not Entitled To Benefits; Collection
23-787. Repayment of and deductions for benefits obtained by claimants not entitled to benefits; collection
A. A person who receives any amount as benefits under this chapter to which the person is not entitled is liable to repay the overpaid amount to the department. The department may deduct all or a portion of the overpayment from future benefits payable to the person under this chapter.
B. If benefits to which a person is not entitled are received by reason of fraud committed by the person as determined by the department, the department shall assess a penalty on the person equal to fifteen per cent of the amount of the erroneous payment and the person is not eligible to receive any benefits under this chapter until the total amount of the overpayment and all penalties and interest have been recovered or otherwise satisfied in compliance with a civil judgment. The department shall immediately deposit all assessments paid pursuant to this subsection in the unemployment compensation fund established by section 23-701.
C. If benefits to which a person is not entitled are received without any fault on the person's part and if repayment or deduction from future benefits would be against equity and good conscience, the department may waive all or a portion of the amount overpaid.
D. If benefits to which a person is not entitled are received without any fault on the person's part, deductions made by the department pursuant to subsection A of this section from benefits payable to an individual for any week shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the individual's weekly benefit amount unless required by federal law, except that the amount recouped from benefits payable may be fifty per cent of the weekly benefit amount if the individual has previously received benefits but has not received benefits for at least twelve consecutive months before the most recent receipt of benefits and there has been no reasonable attempt to repay the indebtedness during that period. The fifty per cent recoupment rate may not be put in effect before one year after the establishment of the overpayment.
E. The department shall adopt rules to implement subsection D of this section.
F. The attorney general or the appropriate county attorney may institute appropriate court proceedings to recover in the name of the department any amount for which a person is liable to the department.