Arizona Revised Statutes § 28-3304 Mandatory Revocation Of License; Definition
28-3304. Mandatory revocation of license; definition
A. In addition to the grounds for mandatory revocation provided for in chapters 3, 4 and 5 of this title, the department shall immediately revoke the license of a driver on receipt of a record of the driver's conviction of any of the following offenses if the conviction is final:
1. A homicide or aggravated assault resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
2. Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of a drug as defined in section 13-3401 or in violation of section 28-1381, subsection A, paragraph 3.
3. A felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.
4. Theft of a motor vehicle pursuant to section 13-1802.
5. Unlawful use of means of transportation pursuant to section 13-1803.
6. Theft of means of transportation pursuant to section 13-1814.
7. Drive by shooting pursuant to section 13-1209.
8. Failure to stop and render aid as required under the laws of this state if a motor vehicle accident results in the death or personal injury of another.
9. Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to the department under this chapter or under any other law relating to the ownership or operation of a motor vehicle.
10. Conviction or forfeiture of bail not vacated on a second or subsequent charge of the following offenses that are committed within eighty-four months:
(a) Reckless driving.
(b) Racing on highways.
(c) Any combination of a violation of section 28-1381 or 28-1382 and reckless driving, of a violation of section 28-1381 or 28-1382 and racing on highways, or of reckless driving and racing on highways, if they do not arise out of the same event.
11. Conviction or forfeiture of bail not vacated on a second charge of violating section 28-1381 or 28-1382 within eighty-four months.
12. Conviction or forfeiture of bail not vacated on a third or subsequent charge of violating section 28-1381 or 28-1382 within eighty-four months.
13. Conviction or forfeiture of bail not vacated on a charge of violating section 28-1381 or 28-1382 and the driver has been convicted within a period of eighty-four months of an offense in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a violation of section 28-1381 or 28-1382.
B. In determining the starting date for the eighty-four month period prescribed in subsection A, paragraphs 10 through 13 of this section, the department shall use the date of the commission of the offense.
C. For the purposes of this section, " conviction" means a final adjudication or judgment, including an order of a juvenile court finding that a juvenile violated any provision of this title or committed a delinquent act that if committed by an adult would constitute a criminal offense.