Arizona Revised Statutes § 36-601 Public Nuisances Dangerous To Public Health
36-601. Public nuisances dangerous to public health
A. The following conditions are specifically declared public nuisances dangerous to the public health:
1. Any condition or place in populous areas that constitutes a breeding place for flies, rodents, mosquitoes and other insects that are capable of carrying and transmitting disease-causing organisms to any person or persons or any condition or place that constitutes a feral colony of honeybees that is not currently maintained by a beekeeper and that poses a health or safety hazard to the public.
2. Any spoiled or contaminated food or drink intended for human consumption.
3. Any restaurant, food market, bakery or other place of business or any vehicle where food is prepared, packed, processed, stored, transported, sold or served to the public that is not constantly maintained in a sanitary condition.
4. Any place, condition or building that is controlled or operated by any governmental agency and that is not maintained in a sanitary condition.
5. All sewage, human excreta, wastewater, garbage or other organic wastes deposited, stored, discharged or exposed so as to be a potential instrument or medium in the transmission of disease to or between any person or persons.
6. Any vehicle or container that is used in the transportation of garbage, human excreta or other organic material and that is defective and allows leakage or spillage of contents.
7. The presence of ectoparasites such as bedbugs, lice, mites and others in any place where sleeping accommodations are offered to the public.
8. The maintenance of any overflowing septic tank or cesspool, the contents of which may be accessible to flies.
9. The pollution or contamination of any domestic waters.
10. The use of the so-called common drinking cup used for drinking purposes by more than one person. This paragraph does not apply to receptacles properly washed and sanitized after each service.
11. The presence of common towels for use of the public in any public or semipublic place unless properly washed and sanitized following each use.
12. Buildings or any parts of buildings that are in a filthy condition and that may endanger the health of persons living in the vicinity.
13. Spitting or urinating on sidewalks, or floors or walls of a public building or buildings used for public assemblage, or a building used for manufacturing or industrial purposes, or on the floors or platforms or any part of a railroad or other public conveyance.
14. The use of the contents of privies, cesspools or septic tanks or the use of sewage or sewage plant effluents for fertilizing or irrigation purposes for crops or gardens except by specific approval of the department of health services or the department of environmental quality.
15. The maintenance of public assemblage or places of assemblage without providing adequate sanitary facilities. Open surface privies are adequate sanitary facilities if they are outside populous areas and meet reasonable health requirements.
16. Hotels, tourist courts and other lodging establishments that are not kept in a clean and sanitary condition or for which suitable and adequate toilet facilities are not provided.
17. The storage, collection, transportation, disposal and reclamation of garbage, trash, rubbish, manure and other objectionable wastes other than as provided and authorized by law.
18. Water, other than that used by irrigation, industrial or similar systems for nonpotable purposes, that is sold to the public, distributed to the public or used in production, processing, storing, handling, servicing or transportation of food and drink and that is unwholesome, poisonous or contains deleterious or foreign substances or filth or disease causing substances or organisms.
19. The emission of mercaptan in a concentration level that causes endangerment to the health or safety of any considerable number of persons of a neighborhood or community.
20. The operation of an environmental laboratory in violation of chapter 4.3, article 1 of this title.
B. If the director has reasonable cause to believe from information furnished to the director or from investigation made by the director that any person is maintaining a nuisance or engaging in any practice contrary to the health laws of this state, the director shall promptly serve on that person by certified mail a cease and desist order requiring the person, on receipt of the order, promptly to cease and desist from that act. Within fifteen days after receipt of the order, the person to whom it is directed may request the director to hold a hearing. The director, as soon as practicable, shall hold a hearing, and if the director determines the order is reasonable and just and that the practice engaged in is contrary to the health laws of this state, the director shall order the person to comply with the cease and desist order.
C. If a person fails or refuses to comply with the order of the director, or if a person to whom the order is directed does not request a hearing and fails or refuses to comply with the cease and desist order served by mail under subsection B, the director may file an action in the superior court in the county in which a violation occurred, restraining and enjoining the person from engaging in further acts. The court shall proceed as in other actions for injunctions.
D. Notwithstanding subsection A, paragraph 19, the emission of mercaptan as a by-product of a pesticide is not a nuisance if applied according to state and federal restrictions.
E. Notwithstanding subsection A, paragraph 3, a restaurant that uses sawdust on the floors of its dining areas is not in violation of this section or local health department sanitary rules if the restaurant replaces the sawdust each day with clean sawdust and complies with applicable standards for fire safety.