Arizona Revised Statutes § 37-102 State Land Department; Powers And Duties
37-102. State land department; powers and duties
A. The state land department shall administer all laws relating to lands owned by, belonging to and under the control of the state.
B. The department shall have charge and control of all lands owned by the state, and timber, stone, gravel and other products of such lands, except lands under the specific use and control of state institutions and the products of such lands.
C. The department, in the name of the state, may commence, prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings to protect the interest of the state in lands within the state or the proceeds thereof. Actions shall be commenced and prosecuted at the request of the department by the attorney general, a county attorney or a special counsel under the direction of the attorney general.
D. The department shall be the official representative of the state in any communication between the state and the United States government in all matters respecting state lands or any interest of the state in or to the public lands within the state.
E. The summons in any action against the state respecting any lands of the state or the products of such lands and all notices concerning such lands or products shall be served on the commissioner. Summonses, warrants or legal notices served on behalf of the department may be served by the commissioner or the commissioner's deputy, or by the sheriff or a constable of any county of the state.
F. The department shall maintain as a public record in each of its offices a public docket and index of all matters before the department that may be subject to appeal to the board of appeals or to the courts and all sale, exchange and lease transactions subject to bidding by the public. The department shall list a matter on the public docket immediately after an application or other request for department action is received by the department. The department shall include in the public docket every formal action and decision affecting each matter in question. The department shall establish by rule a means by which any person may obtain a copy of the public docket at the current copying cost.
G. The department shall reappraise or update its original appraisal of property to be leased, exchanged or sold if the board of appeals' approval of the lease or sale occurred more than one hundred eighty days before the auction.
H. To the extent possible, the state land department shall:
1. Prepare maps of the ancillary military facilities described in section 28-8461, paragraph 7, subdivisions (b) and (c).
2. Make a map of the ancillary military facility described in section 28-8461, paragraph 7, subdivision (a) available to the public in printed or electronic format and provide the map in printed or electronic format to the state real estate department.
3. On or before December 25, 2008 and on receipt of proper information from the military installation commander with responsibility for the military electronics range, prepare a map of the military electronics range as defined in section 9-500.28 and make that map available to the public in printed or electronic format and provide the map in printed or electronic format to the state real estate department. Within ninety days of receipt of notice of any change in the boundaries of the military electronics range from the military installation commander, the state land department shall revise its map and provide the map to the public and to the state real estate department.
I. The state land department shall provide each map and the legal description of the boundaries of each ancillary military facility described in section 28-8461, paragraph 7 in electronic format to the state real estate department. Each map prepared by the state land department pursuant to this section shall:
1. Describe the ancillary military facility, the territory in the vicinity of the ancillary military facility and the high noise and accident potential zone, accident potential zone one and accident potential zone two associated with the ancillary military facility.
2. Be submitted to the county in which the ancillary military facility is located.
3. Be made available to the public.
J. The state land department shall prepare a military training route map. The map shall contain military training route numbers in this state that are used by various United States armed forces. The map shall be dated.
K. When preparing the military training route map, the state land department shall use information contained in the most current department of defense publication that is entitled " area planning military training routes for North and South America" .
L. The military training route map shall be made available to the public.
M. Within ninety days after the department is notified of a change of a military training route in this state, the department shall prepare a revised military training route map. The map shall be dated and contain a statement that the map supersedes all previously dated maps. The state land department shall send the revised map to the state real estate department electronically and shall also send an accompanying letter specifying the military training route changes. The state land department shall send the revised map and an accompanying letter specifying the military training route changes to the municipalities affected by the changes and to all counties.
N. The department shall submit the military training route map prepared pursuant to this section to the counties in either an electronic or a printed format. The format shall be determined by the receiving county.
O. The state land department shall provide the legal description of the boundaries of the military training routes as delineated in the military training route map to the state real estate department in electronic format.
* * *