Arizona Revised Statutes § 41-196 Witness Protection
41-196. Witness protection
A. The director of the department of public safety with the concurrence of the attorney general may upon the director's own initiative or at the request of any county attorney or law enforcement agency provide for the security of government witnesses, potential government witnesses and their immediate families in official criminal or civil proceedings instituted or investigations pending against a person alleged to have engaged in a violation of the law. Providing for this security of witnesses may include provision of housing facilities and for the health, safety and welfare of such witnesses and their immediate families, if testimony by such a witness might subject the witness or a member of his immediate family to a danger of bodily injury, and may continue so long as such danger exists. The director of the department of public safety with the concurrence of the attorney general may authorize the purchase, rental or modification of protected housing facilities for the purpose of this section. He may also with the concurrence of the attorney general contract with any government or department of government to obtain or to provide the facilities or services to carry out this section. Any appropriation for witness protection shall be made to and administered by the department of public safety.
B. The offer of protection to a person may be conditioned by the director of the department of public safety upon reimbursement in whole or part to the state by a government of the cost of maintaining and protecting such person.
C. Monies deposited in the anti-racketeering revolving fund established pursuant to section 13-2314.01 may be used for witness protection.