Arizona Revised Statutes § 48-5703 District Establishment; Procedures; Notice; Hearing; Determinations; Petitions
48-5703. District establishment; procedures; notice; hearing; determinations; petitions
* * *
9. At the hearing called pursuant to paragraph 7, the board of supervisors, if the petitions are valid, shall order the establishment of the district. The board of supervisors shall enter its order setting forth its determination in the minutes of the meeting, not more than ten days after the hearing, and shall file a copy of the order in the county recorder's office. The order of the board of supervisors is final, and the proposed district shall be established thirty days after the board of supervisors votes to establish the district. A decision of the board of supervisors under this subsection is subject to judicial review.
B. For the purpose of determining the validity of the petitions presented pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 6, property held in joint tenancy or other joint ownership shall be treated as if it had only one property owner, so that the signature of only one of the owners of property is required on the formation petition.
C. The board of supervisors may require a reasonable bond covering any person who proposes the establishment of a district pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1. The person shall file the bond with the board at the start of proceedings under this section. The bond shall be in an amount sufficient to cover costs incurred by the county if the district is not finally established. County costs covered by the bond include any expense incurred from completion of the district impact statement, mailing the notice of hearing to district owners of taxable property and qualified electors as defined pursuant to section 16-121, publishing the notice of hearing and other expenses reasonably incurred as a result of any requirements of this section.
D. If a district is established pursuant to this section, the cost of publishing the notice of hearing, the mailing of notices and all other costs incurred by the county as a result of this section are a charge against the district.
E. The area of a district established pursuant to this section shall contain a minimum of six thousand four hundred acres of privately owned land and may include two or more areas of noncontiguous land and land from more than one county.
F. A district organized pursuant to this section shall have an organizing board of directors to administer the affairs of the district until a duly constituted board of directors is elected as provided in this title. The organizing board has all of the powers, duties and responsibilities of an elected board. The organizing board consists of the three individuals named in the district impact statement and the petitions presented pursuant to subsection A. If a vacancy occurs on the organizing board, the remaining board members shall fill the vacancy by appointing an interim member. Members of the organizing board serve without compensation but may be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in performing their duties. The organizing board shall elect from its members a chairman and a clerk.