Arizona Revised Statutes § 49-203 Powers And Duties Of The Director And Department
49-203. Powers and duties of the director and department
A. The director shall:
1. Adopt, by rule, water quality standards in the form and subject to the considerations prescribed by article 2 of this chapter.
2. Adopt, by rule, a permit program that is consistent with but no more stringent than the requirements of the clean water act for the point source discharge of any pollutant or combination of pollutants into navigable waters. The program and the rules shall be sufficient to enable this state to administer the permit program identified in section 402(b) of the clean water act including the sewage sludge requirements of section 405 of the clean water act and as prescribed by article 3.1 of this chapter.
3. Adopt, by rule, a program to control nonpoint source discharges of any pollutant or combination of pollutants into navigable waters.
4. Adopt, by rule, an aquifer protection permit program to control discharges of any pollutant or combination of pollutants that are reaching or may with a reasonable probability reach an aquifer. The permit program shall be as prescribed by article 3 of this chapter.
5. Adopt, by rule, the permit program for underground injection control described in the safe drinking water act.
6. Adopt, by rule, technical standards for conveyances of reclaimed water and a permit program for the direct reuse of reclaimed water.
7. Adopt, by rule or as permit conditions, such discharge limitations, best management practice standards, new source performance standards, toxic and pretreatment standards and such other standards and conditions as are reasonable and necessary to carry out the permit programs and regulatory duties described in paragraphs 2 through 5 of this subsection.
8. Assess and collect fees to revoke, issue, deny, modify or suspend permits issued pursuant to this chapter and to process permit applications. The director may also assess and collect costs reasonably necessary if the director must conduct sampling or monitoring relating to a facility because the owner or operator of the facility has refused or failed to do so on order by the director. The director shall set fees that are reasonably related to the department's costs of providing the service for which the fee is charged. State agencies are exempt from all fees imposed pursuant to this chapter. Monies collected from aquifer protection permit fees and from Arizona pollutant discharge elimination system permit fees shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the water quality fee fund established by section 49-210. Monies from other permit fees shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the water quality fee fund unless otherwise provided by law. Monies paid by an applicant for review by consultants for the department pursuant to section 49-241.02, subsection D, shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the water quality fee fund established by section 49-210.
9. Adopt, modify, repeal and enforce other rules that are reasonably necessary to carry out the director's functions under this chapter.
10. Require monitoring at an appropriate point of compliance for any organic or inorganic pollutant listed under section 49-243, subsection I if the director has reason to suspect the presence of the pollutant in a discharge.
11. Adopt rules establishing what constitutes a significant increase or adverse alteration in the characteristics or volume of pollutants discharged for purposes of determining what constitutes a major modification to an existing facility under the definition of new facility pursuant to section 49-201. Before the adoption of these rules, the director shall determine whether a change at a particular facility results in a significant increase or adverse alteration in the characteristics or volume of pollutants discharged on a case by case basis, taking into account site conditions and operational factors.
B. The director may:
1. On presentation of credentials, enter into, on or through any public or private property from which a discharge has occurred, is occurring or may occur or on which any disposal, land application of sludge or treatment regulated by this chapter has occurred, is occurring or may be occurring and any public or private property where records relating to a discharge or records that are otherwise required to be maintained as prescribed by this chapter are kept, as is reasonably necessary to ensure compliance with this chapter. The director or a department employee may take samples, inspect and copy records required to be maintained pursuant to this chapter, inspect equipment, activities, facilities and monitoring equipment or methods of monitoring, take photographs and take other action reasonably necessary to determine the application of, or compliance with, this chapter. The owner or managing agent of the property shall be afforded the opportunity to accompany the director or department employee during inspections and investigations, but prior notice of entry to the owner or managing agent is not required if reasonable grounds exist to believe that such notice would frustrate the enforcement of this chapter. If the director or department employee obtains any samples before leaving the premises, the director or department employee shall give the owner or managing agent a receipt describing the samples obtained and a portion of each sample equal in volume or weight to the portion retained. If an analysis is made of samples, or monitoring and testing are performed, a copy of the results shall be furnished promptly to the owner or managing agent.
* * *