Arkansas Code § 26-26-1119 - Prohibited Conduct -- Penalties -- Time Limitation
(a) (1) No property owner shall claim more than one (1) homestead property tax credit for each year.
(2) (A) If the county assessor determines that a property owner has claimed more than one (1) homestead property tax credit in a year, in addition to repayment of the homestead property tax credit, the designated preparer of the tax books shall extend a penalty of one hundred percent (100%) of the amount of the unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit.
(B) (i) If the property owner has unlawfully claimed a homestead property tax credit in a county other than the county where his or her lawfully claimed homestead property tax credit was claimed, then the property owner shall pay the entire amount of the unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit and the penalty at the time of payment of the property owner's taxes.
(ii) If the property owner has unlawfully claimed a homestead property tax credit in the same county that he or she lawfully claimed a homestead property tax credit, then the property owner shall elect to either:
(a) Pay the entire amount of the unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit and the penalty at the time of payment of the property owner's taxes; or
(b) Not claim a homestead property tax credit on any property in the county or on any other property in the state for two (2) years for each year that the credit was claimed unlawfully.
(C) In order to qualify for the homestead property tax credit after repayment of an unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit and payment of a penalty, the property owner shall register with the county assessor according to § 26-26-1118(b)(2)(A).
(b) (1) Every property owner shall report to the county assessor a change in eligibility to claim a property tax credit or a change in use of the property prior to January 1 of the year following the change.
(2) If the county assessor determines that a property owner has failed to report a change in the eligibility to claim a property tax credit or has failed to register a required change in the use of the property, the designated preparer of the tax books shall extend, in addition to repayment of the unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit, the correct property tax due along with a penalty of one hundred percent (100%) of the amount of the unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit.
(3) (A) If the property owner has unlawfully claimed a homestead property tax credit in a county other than the county where his or her lawfully claimed homestead property tax credit was claimed, then the property owner shall pay the entire amount of the unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit and the penalty at the time of payment of the property owner's taxes.
(B) If the property owner has unlawfully claimed a homestead property tax credit in the same county that he or she lawfully claimed a homestead property tax credit, then the property owner shall elect to either:
(i) Pay the entire amount of the unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit and the penalty at the time of payment of the property owner's taxes; or
(ii) Not claim a homestead property tax credit on any property in the county or on any other property in the state for two (2) years for each year that the credit was claimed unlawfully.
(c) (1) Penalties assessed under this section shall bind the real property and shall be entitled to preference over all judgments, executions, encumbrances, or liens, whenever created, until the penalties are repaid.
(2) Penalties collected under this section shall be remitted to the county treasurer to be credited to the county general fund.
(d) (1) The debt owed for the repayment of an unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit assessed under this section shall bind the real property and shall be entitled to preference over all judgments, executions, encumbrances, or liens, whenever created, until it is repaid.
(2) A homestead property tax credit repaid under this section from a person who was not entitled to claim a credit shall be remitted to the Treasurer of State for deposit into the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund.
(e) (1) The property owner may appeal to the county court the determination by a county assessor that:
(A) The property owner shall repay an unlawfully claimed homestead property tax credit;
(B) The property owner shall pay penalties; or
(C) Any other determination that the property owner has violated this section.
(2) To appeal the determination by a county assessor, the property owner must file a petition with the county court within thirty (30) days from the date of the determination by the county assessor.
(3) After the petition is filed, the county court shall set a hearing within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition.
(4) At the hearing, the property owner and county assessor shall present evidence to support their positions.
(5) The county court shall provide the property owner, county assessor, and county clerk with the county court's decision in writing within ten (10) business days after the hearing.
(6) The property owner or county assessor may appeal the county court's decision to circuit court within thirty (30) days after the date of the decision.
(f) (1) No penalties under this section shall be imposed against a property owner for an unlawfully claimed property tax credit after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the property tax credit was claimed.
(2) No repayment requirement under this section shall be imposed against a property owner for an unlawfully claimed property tax credit after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the property tax credit was claimed.
(3) This section does not alter the property owner's deadline to claim the homestead property tax credit as provided in § 26-26-1118(b)(3).