Arkansas Code § 26-74-201 - Purpose
(a) This subchapter is intended to supplement all constitutional provisions and other acts adopted for the acquiring, constructing, and equipping of capital improvements of a public nature and the issuance of bonds for the financing of capital improvements of a public nature.
(b) When applicable, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, this subchapter may be used by any county as an alternative, notwithstanding and without the necessity of compliance with any constitutional provision or any other act authorizing the county, or any commission or agency of the county, to issue bonds for the purpose of financing the acquisition, construction, and equipment of capital improvements of a public nature.
(c) (1) This subchapter is intended to supplement and be levying authority in addition to all other statutes authorizing countywide sales and use taxes.
(2) Collections of a tax levied by this subchapter may be used to secure the payment of bonds or for any purpose for which the general fund of a municipality or county may be used, or a combination thereof, except as may be expressly limited by the ballot for the election at which the tax was approved or by the ballot for a subsequent election on the purposes for the tax.
Section: 26-74-202  26-74-203  26-74-204  26-74-205  26-74-206  26-74-207  26-74-208  26-74-209  26-74-210  26-74-211  26-74-212  26-74-213  26-74-214  26-74-215  Next