Ex parte KATZ - Page 5
[…] applications.  In making this determination, the examiner should pay careful attention to the                
              inventorship of each application.  Katz, Chang, and Nacht are listed as the coinventors of                   
              parent Application 07/803,234.  That application is stated to be a continuation-in-part of                   
              Application 07/644,869, now U.S. Patent No. 5,145,675 to Won alone.  One of the                              
              requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 120 which must be met before claims in an application are                        
              entitled to the benefit of the filing date of an earlier filed application is that the application           
              under review must be “filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously filed                        
              application.”  Thus, it does not appear on this record that the claims on appeal are entitled                
              under 35 U.S.C. § 120 to the benefit of the earlier filing date of Won.  If the present claims