CAVANAGH V. MCMAHON et al. - Page 7
[…] where the date of invention was established, are                  
                    located in Braintree and Quincy, MA.  EASL had no                 
                    facilities outside of Massachusetts at the time of                
                    the date of invention.”  (Ibid.)                                  

            Subject to a number of exceptions that both parties agree15                                                                     
          do not apply to either party in this interference, § 104 specifies          
          that "an applicant for a patent, or a patentee, may not establish           
          a date of invention by reference to knowledge or use thereof, or            
          other activity with respect thereto, in a foreign country."                 
                                          - 7 -                                       





Page:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next