Ex Parte DIMARCHI et al - Page 1
[…] 30 through 32, 34 through 46, and 48 through 67 for our consideration on appeal.                         


                     1  Appellants requested an oral hearing in conjunction with this appeal (Paper                    
              No. 33, June 20, 2003).  However, for reasons developed infra, the merits panel has                      
              decided that an oral hearing at this time would not be an appropriate use of appellants’                 
              and the agency’s resources.  Accordingly, we decide this appeal on brief.  37 CFR §                      
              1.194(c)(“If the Board decides that a hearing is not necessary, the Board will so notify                 
              appellant.”).  This opinion also contains new grounds of rejection under 37 CFR §                        
              1.196(b).  If appellants elect to proceed under 37 CFR § 1.196(b)(2), they may request